Me'Shell NdegeOcello in pictures and photos, There are 20 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Me'Shell NdegeOcello



Me'Shell NdegeOcello Page: 1 2
Music singer, rapper, bassist, and multi-instrumentalist Meshell Ndegeocello pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Michelle Lynn Johnson.
Also known as: Meshell Suhaila Bashir-Shakur.
Born: August 29, 1968 Berlin, Germany.


Me'Shell NdegeOcello biography (bio):
Meshell Ndegeocello is an American singer, rapper, bassist, and multi-instrumentalist. She has been hailed in the music press as a redeemer of soul music. Her music incorporates funk, soul, hip-hop, reggae, R&B, rock and jazz. She has been nominated for 9 Grammy Awards.
She was born Michelle Lynn Johnson on August 29, 1968 in Berlin, Germany, to army lieutenant (and saxophonist) father Jacques Johnson and her mother, Helen. She was raised in Washington, D.C.. In early press releases from Maverick Records her birth year was mistakenly listed as 1969. The 1968 birth date has been confirmed through a previous manager/lifelong friend.
Meshell Ndegeocello is pronounced MEE-shell n-deh-GAY-o-chel-o. Early pressings of Plantation Lullabies were stickered with the instructions. The correct spelling of her stage name at this time is Meshell Ndegeocello, without apostrophes or any unusual capitalizations. Although named Michelle Lynn Johnson at birth, Ndegeocello has had numerous name changes. She adopted the surname Ndegeocello, which means "free like a bird", while still in her teens. Some outlets also state her birth name as "Mary Johnson".

Career rise
Ndegeocello honed her skills on the D.C. Go go circuit in the late 1980s, and unsuccessfully tried out for the bassist position for hard rock band Living Colour, vacated in 1992 by Muzz Skillings. Going solo, she was the first artist signed 1993 to Maverick Records/Sire Records with her debut, Plantation Lullabies. This recording presented a distinctly androgynous persona.
Ndegeocello is bisexual, and was a former long time lover of writer Rebecca Walker, but the relationship ended in 2003. She sang background vocals on the song "I'd Rather be Your Lover" by Madonna, on her album Bedtime Stories.
Her biggest hit is a duet with John Cougar Mellencamp, a cover version of Van Morrison's "Wild Night", which reached #3 on the Billboard charts. Her only other Billboard Hot 100 hit besides "Wild Night" has been "If That's Your Boyfriend (He Wasn't Last Night)", which peaked at #73 in 1994. She had a Dance #1 in 1996 called "Who Is He (and What Is He To You?)" as well as Dance Top 20 hits with "Earth", "Leviticus: Faggot", "Stay" and the aforementioned "...Boyfriend".
Her music has been featured in a number of film soundtracks including How Stella Got Her Groove Back and Batman and Robin. She has appeared on recordings by Basement Jaxx, Indigo Girls, The Blind Boys of Alabama, and The Rolling Stones' 1997 album Bridges to Babylon, playing bass on the song "Saint Of Me". She can also be seen in the documentary movie Standing in the Shadows of Motown, singing The Miracles' "You've Really Got A Hold On Me". In the late 1990s she toured with Lilith Fair.
Meshell Ndegeocello - The Spirit Music Jamia album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - The Spirit Music Jamia album cover
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - The Article 3 album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - The Article 3 album cover
By User: androidplacebo
1 Votes, 5/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - Bitter album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - Bitter album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - Comfort Woman album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - Comfort Woman album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 1/5
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p22477bg9ta
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p22477bg9ta
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p03011b53cp
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p03011b53cp
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p22210v60jy
Me Shell NdegeOcello : p22210v60jy
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - Plantation Lullabies album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - Plantation Lullabies album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - Cookie album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - Cookie album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Meshell Ndegeocello - Peace Beyond Passion album cover
Meshell Ndegeocello - Peace Beyond Passion album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 20 pictures of Me'Shell NdegeOcello, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Me'Shell NdegeOcello pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Me'Shell NdegeOcello anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Me'Shell NdegeOcello
Me'Shell NdegeOcello Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert