McCoy Tyner in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> McCoy Tyner



McCoy Tyner Page: 1 2
Music jazz pianist Soloist, Composer and Band Leader McCoy Tyner picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Alfred McCoy Tyner.
Born: December 11th, 1938 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

McCoy Tyner best known for his work with the John Coltrane Quartet.
Tyner was born in Philadelphia as the oldest of three children. He was encouraged to study piano by his mother. He finally began studying the piano at age 13 and within two years, music had become the focal point in his life.
His first main exposure came with Benny Golson being the first pianist in Golson's and Art Farmer's legendary Jazztet (1959). After departing the Jazztet, Tyner joined Coltrane's group in 1960. (Coltrane had known Tyner for a while, and featured one of the pianist's compositions, "The Believer", as early as 1958.) He appeared on the saxophonist's popular recording of "My Favorite Things" for Atlantic Records. The Coltrane Quartet, which consisted of Coltrane on tenor sax, Tyner, Jimmy Garrison on bass, and Elvin Jones on drums, toured almost non-stop between 1961 and 1965 and recorded a number of classic albums, including Live at the Village Vanguard, Ballads, Crescent, A Love Supreme, and The John Coltrane Quartet Plays , on the Impulse! label.
Tyner has recorded a number of highly influential albums in his own right. While in Coltrane's group, he recorded a series of relatively conservative albums (primarily in the piano trio format) for Impulse. After leaving Coltrane's group, he began a series of post-bop albums released on the Blue Note label, in the 19671970 time frame (The Real McCoy, 1967; Tender Moments, 1967; Expansions, 1968; Extensions, 1970). Soon thereafter he moved to the Milestone label and recorded many influential albums, including Sahara (1972), Enlightenment (1973), and Fly With The Wind (1976), which featured flautist Hubert Laws and drummer Billy Cobham. His music for Blue Note and Milestone often took the Coltrane quartet's music as a point of departure, but took off in different directions including the incorporation of African and East Asian musical elements. These albums are often cited as examples of vital, innovative jazz from the 1970s that was neither fusion nor free jazz. 1975's Trident is notable for featuring Tyner on harpsichord (rarely heard in jazz) and celeste, in addition to his primary instrument, piano. Often cited as a major influence on younger jazz musicians, Tyner still records and tours regularly and played from the 1980s through '90s with a trio that included Avery Sharpe on bass and Aaron Scott on drums. Today Tyner records for the Telarc label and has been playing with different trios, the most recent of which includes Charnett Moffett on bass and Eric Harland on drums.
Tyner was a Sunni Muslim for a period of time beginning at the age of eighteen. His Muslim name was Sulaimon Saud. Today Tyner does not practice a specific religion.
McCoy Tyner was also married at one time and has three sons. His brother, Jarvis Tyner, is a high official in the leadership of the American Communist Party. McCoy, however, is not a pronounced advocate of any political ideology.
McCoy Tyner - The Real McCoy album cover
McCoy Tyner - The Real McCoy album cover
By User: processor
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p07194jj0y1
McCoy Tyner : p07194jj0y1
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p00953l0n4d
McCoy Tyner : p00953l0n4d
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p22347pupb6
McCoy Tyner : p22347pupb6
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p08737x33dd
McCoy Tyner : p08737x33dd
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p57572bx6r3
McCoy Tyner : p57572bx6r3
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p09537y5io5
McCoy Tyner : p09537y5io5
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p06313ohtye
McCoy Tyner : p06313ohtye
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p55252n3n2s
McCoy Tyner : p55252n3n2s
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
McCoy Tyner : p00531k8od1
McCoy Tyner : p00531k8od1
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of McCoy Tyner, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more McCoy Tyner pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention McCoy Tyner anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

McCoy Tyner
McCoy Tyner Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert