MC Lyte in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> MC Lyte



MC Lyte Page: 1 2
Music R&B singer MC Lyte pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Lana Michele Moorer.
Born: on October 11, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York, USA.

She released her first single, "I Cram to Understand U (Sam)," which dealt with a lying boyfriends crack addiction, before signing a contract with First Priority. Her debut album, Lyte As a Rock, was released in 1988, featuring the previous single and "10% Dis," which targeted her former microphone rival Antoinnette.
This was followed by the releases Eyes on This in 1989 (including "Cappucino"). Both her "Lyte As A Rock" & "Eyes On This" are considered her classics, especially the latter.[citation needed] It spawned the album's first single 'Cha Cha Cha', which peaked at #1 on the rap charts. Also featured 'Cappucino' which is a metaphysical story weaved around a bad cappuccino experience. The 'Cappucino' video was directed by Ric Menello, who also helmed the Beastie Boys' "Fight for Your Right to Party."
In February of 2006, her diary was donated to the Smithsonian Institution, as well as a turntable, vinyl records and other memorabilia from her fellow hip-hop pioneers, for a collection that will trace the history of the Bronx-born music genre.
In October of 2006, MC Lyte was one of the honored hip hop artists on the VH1's annual award show Hip Hop Honors. She was joined by fellow female emcee's Da Brat, Remy Ma, and Lil' Kim as they performed some of her tracks, "Cha Cha Cha," "Lyte As A Rock," "Paper Thin" and "Ruffneck".
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-4
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-4
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-2
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-2
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte : p04384pn11m
MC Lyte : p04384pn11m
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 4/5
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-5
MC Lyte : MC Lyte-5
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte : p18417h6g1l
MC Lyte : p18417h6g1l
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte : p17467v4l8t
MC Lyte : p17467v4l8t
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte arrives at Queen Latifah's birthday party
MC Lyte arrives at Queen Latifah's birthday party
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 5/5
MC Lyte on stage singing at at Queen Latifah birthday party
MC Lyte on stage singing at at Queen Latifah birthday party
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 3/5
MC Lyte arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
MC Lyte arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
By User: zaina
0 Votes, 0/5
MC Lyte arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
MC Lyte arrives at the 2009 BET Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on June 28th 2009 in Los Angeles
By User: zaina
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of MC Lyte, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more MC Lyte pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention MC Lyte anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

MC Lyte
MC Lyte Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert