Maxi Priest in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Maxi Priest



Maxi Priest Page: 1
Reggae singer and songwriter Maxi Priest picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name:Max Alfred Elliott.
Born: June 10, 1960 Lewisham, London, England, UK.

Maxi Priest biography (bio):
Career:
Of Jamaican descent, and the second youngest of nine children, Priest was born in Lewisham. Maxis parents moved to London, England from Jamaica to provide more opportunity for their family. Maxi grew up listening to gospel, reggae, R&B, and pop music. He is known as the 'King of Lovers Rock'. His music is sometimes closer to R&B, and pop, than to reggae music itself.

His first major album was the self-titled Maxi Priest (1988) which, along with his cover of Cat Stevens' "Wild World", established him as one of the top British reggae singers.

This internationally acclaimed vocalist is one of only 2 UK reggae acts (other being UB40) to score an American Billboard Number One. That was with the song entitled "Close to You", which was released in 1990. In addition, a duet with Roberta Flack - "Set the Night to Music" - also reached the U.S. Top Ten in 1991.

In the latter half of his lengthy recording career, Priest has favoured working alongside other artists, both established and up-and-coming. He has worked with Sly & Robbie, Shaggy, Beres Hammond, Jazzie B, Apache Indian, Roberta Flack and Shabba Ranks.

Trivia:
* The South Park character Priest Maxi is named after Maxi Priest
* His son was a member of the boy band Ultimate Kaos.
* Family to the late Jacob Miller another Reggae icon
Maxi Priest : Best Of Me 001
Maxi Priest : Best Of Me 001
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 1 pictures of Maxi Priest, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Maxi Priest pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Maxi Priest anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Maxi Priest
Maxi Priest Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert