Maura Tierney in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Maura Tierney



Maura Tierney Page: 1
Actress Maura Tierney pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Maura Lynn Tierney.
Born: February 3, 1965 Boston, Massachusetts, United States.
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m).
Spouse(s):
Billy Morrissette (1 February 1993 - present) (filed for divorce).

After appearing in several plays (such as Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead and The Bald Soprano)[citation needed], she moved to Los Angeles, California and in 1987 got her first break in a role in Walt Disney's made-for-TV film Student Exchange. Tierney's first starring role in a film was in a low-budget, independently-produced film called Dead Women in Lingerie, shot in 24 days. Although the cast included well-known actors such as Jerry Orbach as her boss, and June Lockhart and Lyle Waggoner as her parents, the film, a thriller with opening and closing credits paying tribute to the plights of Illegal immigrants post-1986, never received a theatrical release. Much later (in 2005), the film was released on DVD by MTI Home Video; the company's press release and packaging makes it clear that the release is an attempt to capitalize on her more recent career successes.
Tierney continued winning small roles in film and television, though it was not until her leading role in NewsRadio from 1995–1999 and roles in major feature films such as Liar Liar, Primary Colors, and Forces of Nature that she received regular national exposure.
It was after NewsRadio ended that she got the role of Nurse Abigail "Abby" Lockhart on ER. She started off guest starring as an OB nurse, a role which expanded in 2000 to a full-time regular part as an ER nurse; within a year, her work on ER had earned her an Emmy Award nomination, recognition she credits to a "juicy" story arc featuring her and Sally Field. Tierney's character Abby Lockhart graduated from medical school and became a doctor at the end of the 2003–2004 season.
She starred in Scotland, Pa., playing a Lady Macbeth-like role written specifically for her by writer/director and then-husband Billy Morrissette. She also collaborated with NewsRadio writer Joe Furey for a special "Working with Joe Furey" featurette for Furey's film Love and Support.
Tierney won the second season tournament of Bravo's Celebrity Poker Showdown against Lauren Graham, her former NewsRadio colleague. The show, first telecast in 2004, was hosted by Dave Foley, who was her co-lead and romantic interest in NewsRadio.
She returned to the stage in May 2006 in an appearance opposite Eric McCormack in the off-Broadway U.S. premiere of Some Girl(s).

Notable roles:
-Abby Lockhart in ER.
-Lisa Miller in NewsRadio.
maura tierney : 3
maura tierney : 3
By User: bignoseeddy
4 Votes, 4/5
maura tierney : 2
maura tierney : 2
By User: bignoseeddy
7 Votes, 4.3/5
maura tierney : 1
maura tierney : 1
By User: bignoseeddy
5 Votes, 2.6/5


There are 3 pictures of Maura Tierney, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Maura Tierney pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Maura Tierney anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Maura Tierney
Maura Tierney Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert