MARK OWEN in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> MARK OWEN



MARK OWEN Page: 1
Music pop singer Mark Owen pictures and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Mark Anthony Patrick Owen.
Also known as: Marc Owen.
Born: January 27, 1972, Oldham, England, UK.
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m).

Mark Owen biography (bio):
Mark Anthony Patrick Owen is an English singer/songwriter, but he may be best known for being one fifth of the hugely successful pop group Take That during the early 1990s and again in the mid 2000s. At a young age, he dreamt of becoming a professional football player, and had trials for Manchester United, Huddersfield Town and Rochdale football clubs, but due to serious injury, he had no choice but to give up his dreams.

Early life:
Mark's family lived in a small council house and looked like it was out of the cobbled streets of Coronation Street. He lived with his mum (Mary), his dad (Keith), his brother (Daniel) and his sister (Tracy). His dad was a decorator and then got a job in a police station. His mum was a supervisor in a bakery in Oldham. Mark was educated at the "Holy Rosary Primary" and "St Augustine's Catholic School" in Oldham and he starred in a lot of school plays. He showed no interest in music at school, preferring football. His first job was in Zutti's, a clothes boutique in Oldham. From there he went on to work at the local Barclays Bank, which is where he was working when he auditioned to eventually become the most popular member of Take That.

During Take That, he got to sing lead vocals on "Babe", which was released at Christmas 1994 from the "Everything Changes" album. He also sang lead vocals on "The Day After Tomorrow" from the "Nobody Else" album.

On the "Everything Changes" video, he took viewers on a tour around his house in Oldham, and introduced us to Nirvana, his pet iguana.
He was very close to fellow boyband member Robbie Williams, and was very upset at his departure in 1995. On the tour they performed very shortly after Williams left, Mark said, on a recent documentary, that he "had two weeks to learn how to rap!"

After Take That:
After Take That split, Mark became the first of the band's ex-members to release a solo record. He reached #3 in the UK charts with his debut single, "Child". His second single, "Clementine", also went to #3. In 1997 his album Green Man was released, charting at a disappointing #33. After another single, "I Am What I Am", charted at #29 Mark was dropped by BMG Records in late 1997. One time managed by pop impressario Tim Byrne.

After six years away Mark won the second series of Celebrity Big Brother in 2002. He got a phone call from Robbie Williams who invited him to perform with him on stage live at Knebworth. This returned him to the spotlight and he signed a deal with Island/Universal Records. In August 2003, Mark returned to the charts with the Top 5 hit, Four Minute Warning, which remained in the Top 40 for 8 weeks. His second album, In Your Own Time, was released in November 2003, entering the charts at #39. After a second single, Alone Without You, charted at #26, Mark was dropped by Island/Universal Records.

In April 2004 he established his own record company, Sedna Records. He was now due to write material for his next album. He then released his third solo album, How the Mighty Fall,recorded at sunset studios LA in 2004, and released in 2005. In February 2006 he released the single "Hail Mary".

Mark completed a critically acclaimed sell-out tour with the re-formed Take That last year. The band released a brand new studio album entitled Beautiful World in November 2006. Off the album the band released two singles; Patience(in 2006) and Shine (in 2007), which both reached #1 in the charts. The band just released their third single I'd Wait for Life on 18 June 2007.

Mark is now rumoured to be working on his 4th solo album starting during Summer 2007.

The band has also just released their fourth single since regrouping. It is called Rule the World but is not in the album Beautiful World as it was made for the new film Stardust. It has just hit the charts on the 22nd October (2007)

Personal life:
Mark dated art student Joanna Kelly after leaving Take That. He then dated and lived with acress Chloe Bailey in the Lake District. He now lives with actress Emma Ferguson, who gave birth to his first child,Elwood Jack Owen, two weeks late on 19 August 2006.
mark owen : 1
mark owen : 1
By User: fatespuppet
26 Votes, 2.82/5
Mark Owen : Scan20007
Mark Owen : Scan20007
By User: sotrah
28 Votes, 4.52/5


There are 2 pictures of MARK OWEN, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more MARK OWEN pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention MARK OWEN anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

MARK OWEN
MARK OWEN Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert