Mariza in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Mariza



Mariza Page: 1 2
Music fado singer Mariza picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Mariza Reis Nunes.
Born: December 16, 1973 Mozambique.

Mariza biography (bio):
Mariza Reis Nunes is a Latin Grammy-nominated fado singer. She moved to Portugal when she was three, and was raised in one of the most traditional quarters of Lisbon, Mouraria and Alfama, where she learned how to sing fado. She has a Portuguese father but her mother hails from Mozambique (the song "Transparente" is a tribute to her African grandmother). In 2007 she came in 61st in Portugal's election of Os Grandes Portugueses (The Greatest Portuguese).

Career:
While growing up, she sang in a wide variety of styles, including gospel, soul and jazz, before settling for fado.

Released in 2001, Mariza's first album, Fado em Mim, was an instant success in Portugal, selling more than 30,000 copies, which led to her recording company launching the disc internationally to take advantage of the good reception that Portuguese music was enjoying at the time in Europe and in other countries, such as Mexico and Japan.

At the 2002 FIFA World Cup she performed the Portuguese national anthem at the game which pitted the home team (South Korea) against Portugal.

When Mariza's second album, Fado Curvo, was released in 2003, she was already considered as a member of the New Fado movement, her voice harking back to the divas of the musical form, like Amlia Rodrigues. Her interpretations of fado standards brought her great international recognition in a small amount of time, leading to her being the recipient, in March 2003, of BBC Radio 3's award for Best European Artist in World Music. For the Olympic Games of Athens 2004 she sang "A Thousand Years," as a duet with Sting. It was released on the official pop album of the Athens Olympics, Unity, on which fado is sung in English and Portuguese.

Her third album, Transparente, was recorded in Brazil and released in 2005. Mariza was also one of the artists who performed at Live 8; she sang at the Eden Project in Cornwall, and ever since, Mariza has been invited to a large number of concerts and events to promote Portuguese culture around the whole world, from Australia to Finland, the United States and Argentina. That album eventually reached top ten in countries like Holland, Spain and Finland.

She had performed in many places like New York's Carnegie Hall, Central Park, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Barbican, Hollywood Bowl, London's Royal Albert Hall, Union Chapel, Royal Festival Hall, Lisbon's Centro Cultural de Belm, Frankfurt's Alte Oper, Paris' Thtre de La Ville, Madrid's Teatro Albeniz, Barcelona's Teatro Grec, X Cairo International Song Festival 2004, Centro Cultural de Macau, Moscow International House of Music, Toronto's Massey Hall and Sydney Opera House.

Mariza has received many awards from countries such as Denmark, Australia, Canada, Germany, UK, USA and many others.

Her album Concerto em Lisboa received in 2007 a Latin Grammy nomination for Best Folk Album.
Mariza : MarizaSF03
Mariza : MarizaSF03
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : p41291ra4ma
Mariza : p41291ra4ma
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : p41290dwslv
Mariza : p41290dwslv
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : Mariza-rps06
Mariza : Mariza-rps06
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : Mariza-rps04
Mariza : Mariza-rps04
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : p41292w60jy
Mariza : p41292w60jy
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : Mariza-rps01
Mariza : Mariza-rps01
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : MarizaSF01
Mariza : MarizaSF01
By User: androidplacebo
1 Votes, 5/5
Mariza : Mariza-rps07
Mariza : Mariza-rps07
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Mariza : Mariza-rps02
Mariza : Mariza-rps02
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 11 pictures of Mariza, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Mariza pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Mariza anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Mariza
Mariza Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert