Maria Muldaur in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Maria Muldaur



Maria Muldaur Page: 1
Music folk singer Maria Muldaur pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Maria Grazia Rosa Domenica D'Amato.
Born: September 12, 1943 in Greenwich Village, New York, USA.

Originally billed as Maria D'Amato, she performed in the early 1960s in Greenwich Village with Bob Dylan and with John Sebastian, David Grisman, and Stefan Grossman (with the latter three in the Even Dozen Jug Band). Later in the 1960s her distinctive vocals were heard in many of the tracks recorded by Jim Kweskin and the Jug Band. Some of her recollections of the period, particularly with respect to Dylan, appear in the 2005 Dylan documentary film, No Direction Home.
She became engaged and was married to fellow singer and Kweskin Jugger Geoff Muldaur, but their cooperation and marriage ended in 1972, after which she started a solo career.
In 1974 she hit it big with the sultry, evocative "Midnight at the Oasis", which reached number 6 on the Billboard Hot 100. This was followed in 1975 by her treatment of "I'm a Woman", the Leiber and Stoller number earlier associated with Peggy Lee. But then the hits stopped coming.
In the late 1970s, she was a member of the Jerry Garcia Band as a backing vocalist.
More recently, Muldaur appeared on the live recording (1989) of the German TV series Villa Fantastica with Brian Auger on piano, Pete York on drums, Dick Morrissey on tenor saxophone, Roy Williams on trombone, Harvey Weston on bass and Zoot Money, also on vocals.
As of 2006 Muldaur is well known in the field of blues music.
Muldaur, Maria : p08269vpm63
Muldaur, Maria : p08269vpm63
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Muldaur, Maria : p07244o562d
Muldaur, Maria : p07244o562d
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Muldaur, Maria : p06761a20s7
Muldaur, Maria : p06761a20s7
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Muldaur, Maria : p21018r9k2m
Muldaur, Maria : p21018r9k2m
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 4/5
Muldaur, Maria : p03089n40g0
Muldaur, Maria : p03089n40g0
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Muldaur, Maria : p07245f70oy
Muldaur, Maria : p07245f70oy
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 6 pictures of Maria Muldaur, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Maria Muldaur pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Maria Muldaur anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Maria Muldaur
Maria Muldaur Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert