Mamie Van Doren in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Mamie Van Doren



Mamie Van Doren Page: 1 2
Actress, singer and a sex symbol Mamie Van Doren pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Joan Lucille Olander.
Born: February 6, 1931 or (1933), Rowena, South Dakota, USA.
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m).
Measurements: 35-23-35 (as a 15 year-old model in 1946), 36-24-35 (in 1955 starlet), 38DD-26-36 (self-described in 1997).
Spouse(s):
-Thomas Dixon (1979 - present).
-Ross McClintock (1972 - 1973).
-Lee Meyers (1966 - 1967).
-Ray Anthony (29 August 1955 - 1961).
-Jack Newman (1950 - 1950).

She was born Joan Lucille Olander in Rowena, South Dakota, the daughter of Warner Carl Olander (March 30, 1908-June 4, 1992) and Lucille Harriet Bennett (January 21, 1912-August 27, 1995). She is of three-quarters Swedish ancestry; the remainder is mixed English and German. Her mother named her after Joan Crawford. In 1939, the family moved to Sioux City, Iowa. In May 1942, they moved to Los Angeles.
In early 1946, Joan began working as an usherette at the Pantages Theatre in Hollywood. The following year, she had a bit-part on an early television show. She also sang with Ted Fio Rito's band and entered beauty contests. In the summer of 1949, at age 18, she won the titles "Miss Eight Ball" and "Miss Palm Springs".
While appearing in the Miss Palm Springs contest, she was discovered by Howard Hughes.
Some of Van Doren's more noteworthy movies include Teacher's Pet (1958) at Paramount, Born Reckless (1958) at Warner Bros., High School Confidential (1958), and The Beat Generation (1959), the latter two at MGM.
But many of the productions she starred in were low-budget B-movies. They are largely unknown to later generations, though some have gained a following for their high camp value. Besides the casting decisions at Universal, a problem was her poor management in selecting a suitable project.
In 1959, Universal chose not to exercise the option in her contract. Van Doren was now a free agent and had to struggle to find work. Some of her later movies were foreign and independent productions, such as The Blonde from Buenos Aires (1961), The Candidate (1964), The Navy vs the Night Monsters (1966) and Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968), which was directed by Peter Bogdanovich, who used another name.
In 1963, she posed twice for Playboy to promote her movie Three Nuts In Search of a Bolt (1964), though she was never a Playmate.
In 1964, Van Doren was at the Whisky a Go Go on the Sunset Strip in West Hollywood when The Beatles were at the club visiting with Jayne Mansfield, and a drunk George Harrison accidentally threw his drink on Mamie when he was really trying to throw it on some bothersome journalists.
Van Doren also developed a nightclub act and did a lot of live theatre. She performed in stage productions of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes and Dames at Sea at the Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago, and appeared in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter and The Tender Trap at the Arlington Park Theatre.
During the war, she did tours for U.S. troops in Vietnam, for three months in 1968 and again in 1970. In addition to USO shows, she visited hospitals, including the wards of amputees and burn victims that many other celebrities stayed away from.
Her guest appearances on TV include The Bob Cummings Show, The Jack Benny Show, Fantasy Island, Burke's Law, Vega$, and L.A. Law.
In the 1970s, she did a nightclub act in Las Vegas.
Actress mamie van doren : 1
Actress mamie van doren : 1
By User: colonelrusty
3 Votes, 1.34/5
Actress mamie van doren : 2
Actress mamie van doren : 2
By User: colonelrusty
28 Votes, 4.7/5
Actress mamie van doren : 4
Actress mamie van doren : 4
By User: colonelrusty
27 Votes, 4.76/5
Actress mamie van doren : 5
Actress mamie van doren : 5
By User: colonelrusty
27 Votes, 4.74/5
Actress mamie van doren : 6
Actress mamie van doren : 6
By User: colonelrusty
20 Votes, 4.52/5
Actress mamie van doren : 7
Actress mamie van doren : 7
By User: colonelrusty
19 Votes, 4.24/5
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pictures
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pictures
By User: bignoseeddy
11 Votes, 3.54/5
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pictures
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pictures
By User: bignoseeddy
35 Votes, 3.34/5
Sexy Mamie Van Doren picture
Sexy Mamie Van Doren picture
By User: jheart
15 Votes, 3.26/5
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pics
Sexy Mamie Van Doren pics
By User: jheart
61 Votes, 3.9/5


There are 11 pictures of Mamie Van Doren, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Mamie Van Doren pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Mamie Van Doren anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Mamie Van Doren
Mamie Van Doren Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert