Maggie Cheung in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Maggie Cheung



Maggie Cheung Page: 1
Actress Maggie Cheung pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Maggie Cheung Man-yuk.
Born: September 20, 1964 Hong-Kong.
Height: 5' 6¼" (1.68 m).
Spouse(s):
-Olivier Assayas (26 December 1998-2001) (divorced).

Cheung spent part of her childhood and adolescence in the United Kingdom. Upon her return to Hong Kong, Cheung ran and won second place in the Miss Hong Kong beauty pageant contest in 1983 at the age of 19, and was a semi-finalist in the Miss World pageant the same year.
One of Cheung's many notable movie roles is that of "May", the girlfriend of police detective "Kevin" Chan Ka Kui in the Jackie Chan's Police Story movies (However, she did not reprise the role in Police Story 4: First Strike nor in New Police Story).
Audiences outside Asia have become increasingly familiar with her work, including her roles in Centre Stage (as Ruan Lingyu), In the Mood for Love, Irma Vep, 2046, Hero, and Clean.
She married French director Olivier Assayas (Irma Vep, Clean) in 1998 but divorced him in 2001. They, however, remained in amicable relationship; Cheung made her award-winning movie Clean (2004) with him.
As part of her portrayal of the drug addicted aspiring singer Emily Wang in Clean, Maggie Cheung performed songs written by David Roback of Mazzy Star.
Prior to 1988, Maggie’s screen appearance was often limited to eye candy roles. Then in many of the future interviews, Maggie frequently cited her performance in the movie As Tears Go By, her first of many collaborations with film director Wong Kar-Wai, as the piece that truly began her serious acting career.

Notable roles:
-Maggie Cheung/Herself in Irma Vep.
-Su Li-zhen in In the Mood for Love.
-Emily Wang in Clean.
maggie cheung : 5
maggie cheung : 5
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 5/5
maggie cheung : 6
maggie cheung : 6
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
maggie cheung : 3
maggie cheung : 3
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
maggie cheung : 2
maggie cheung : 2
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 4/5
maggie cheung : 1
maggie cheung : 1
By User: ohjoy
3 Votes, 3.66/5
maggie cheung : 4
maggie cheung : 4
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 3/5


There are 6 pictures of Maggie Cheung, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Maggie Cheung pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Maggie Cheung anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Maggie Cheung
Maggie Cheung Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert