Lynda Carter in pictures and photos, There are 30 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lynda Carter



Lynda Carter Page: 1 2 3
July 5, 2008: "Lynda Carter: Im an Alcoholic"

Wonder Woman Lynda Carter has turned the Lasso of Truth on herself, admitting publicly that shes an alcoholic.

I was so good at hiding it too, the 56-year-old mother-of-two tells TVs The Insider. Brilliant.

But, she says, she could not keep the secret from her family: Her attorney husband Robert Altman and their two children, Jamie, 20, and Jessica, 17.

My husband asked me Cant you just stop this for the children and for me?

His plea prompted her to seek treatment at a rehab facility near her home in Washington, D.C. I needed help I begged God in heaven to help me figure this out, says Carter, now sober for nearly ten years.

What has the recovery process taught her? The best measure of a human being, she says, is how we treat the people who love us, and the people that we love.

***

Actress Lynda Carter pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Linda Jean Córdoba Carter.
Born: July 24, 1951 Phoenix, Arizona, USA.
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m).
Measurements: 38-26-38.
Spouse(s):
-Robert Altman (29 January 1984 - present) they have two children.
-Ron Samuels (28 May 1977 - 1982) (divorced).

Linda Carter biography (bio):
Carter entered a local beauty contest and achieved her first national fame by winning Miss World USA in 1972 representing Arizona. As the United States entrant in the Miss World pageant she reached the semi-finals. After taking acting classes at several New York acting schools, she began making appearances on TV shows such as Starsky and Hutch, Cos and Nakia and B-movies including Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw (1976). However, her acting career did not take off until she landed her starring role in the Wonder Woman television series. Her earnest performance endeared her to fans and critics and the series lasted for three seasons. Thirty years after first taking on the role, Carter continues to be closely identified with Wonder Woman, so much so that it has proved difficult for producers to find a suitable candidate to play the character in subsequent aborted productions (work on the most recent attempt was announced in 2005)
Carter's other credits include the title role in a 1983 biopic of Rita Hayworth and a variety of television specials. She also starred in a couple of short-lived TV series, including Partners in Crime with Loni Anderson. During the late 1970s, she recorded the album Portrait and made numerous guest appearances on variety television programs in a musical capacity. She also sang two of her songs in the Wonder Woman episode "Amazon Hot Wax."
In 2001, Carter was cast in the low-budget comedy feature Super Troopers as Vermont Governor Jessman. The writer-stars of the film, the comedy troop Broken Lizard with member Jay Chandrasekhar directing, had specifically sought Carter for the role, with plans to approach other television actresses of the 1970s had Carter declined. Carter had her first appearance in a major feature film in a number of years in the 2005 big-screen remake of The Dukes of Hazzard, also directed by Chandrasekhar. She also appears in the 2005 movie Sky High as Principal Powers, the head of a school for superheroes. The script allowed for Carter to poke fun at her most famous character when she states: "I don't know what else I can do for you kids. I'm not Wonder Woman."
Carter has also done voiceover work for video games, performing voices for the Nord and Orsimer (Orc) females in two computer games from The Elder Scrolls series. These are The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, and The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion. These games were developed by Bethesda Softworks, of which her husband Robert Altman (not to be confused with the late Hollywood director) is Chairman and CEO.
From September 26, 2005 until November of that year, Carter played the role of Mama Morton in the West End London production of Chicago.
Actress lynda carter : 17
Actress lynda carter : 17
By User: sweet51
13 Votes, 4/5
Actress lynda carter : 18
Actress lynda carter : 18
By User: sweet51
10 Votes, 4.58/5
Actress lynda carter : 19
Actress lynda carter : 19
By User: sweet51
56 Votes, 4.62/5
Actress lynda carter : 20
Actress lynda carter : 20
By User: sweet51
23 Votes, 4.64/5
Actress lynda carter : 21
Actress lynda carter : 21
By User: sweet51
11 Votes, 4.56/5
Actress lynda carter : 25
Actress lynda carter : 25
By User: sotrah
28 Votes, 4.54/5
Actress lynda carter : 5
Actress lynda carter : 5
By User: sotrah
8 Votes, 4/5
Actress lynda carter : 6
Actress lynda carter : 6
By User: panicattack
21 Votes, 4.46/5
Actress lynda carter : 7
Actress lynda carter : 7
By User: panicattack
23 Votes, 4.56/5
Actress lynda carter : 8
Actress lynda carter : 8
By User: panicattack
32 Votes, 4.62/5


There are 30 pictures of Lynda Carter, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Lynda Carter pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lynda Carter anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lynda Carter
Lynda Carter Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert