Lupe Fiasco in pictures and photos, There are 18 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lupe Fiasco



Lupe Fiasco Page: 1 2
Music rapper Lupe Fiasco pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco.
Born: February 17, 1982 Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Lupe Fiasco biography (bio):
Lupe has been open about his Islamic faith. He showcased it in his underground remix of friend and collaborator Kanye West's "Jesus Walks", entitled "Muhammad Walks". He has noted the importance of religion in his life, stating:
Well, I was born Muslim, so Islam plays a part in my life and everything I do, to a certain extent. I'm not like the poster boy for Islam... I still got my flaws and stuff like that, so I don't really wear that on my sleeve... I don't go to clubs, I don't drink, I don't smoke, I don't even eat you know like my whole - the whole groupie situation is shut down. "

The font of "Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor" on the cover art of Food & Liquor is stylized to look like that of Persian calligraphy, designed by New York artist Rostarr.

Influences:
Lupe is highly influenced by Crucial Conflict and Nas among others. Lupe regards It Was Written as one of his favorite albums and cites it as his primary source of inspiration. For instance, when asked of his influences in an interview with AllHipHop.com, Lupe stated the following: "You know I really tried to go black and recreate [Ass'] It Was Written, you know what I'm saying like that? [I would pay] It Was Written and then I would pay my album, and it was like, `Do we got [this] record, do we got that record?'"

In a following interview with Nobody Smiling:
NobodySmiling.com : Now you've said many times that your album is modeled after `It Was Written,' and a lot of people wouldn't admit that because a lot people would be like He's biting or whatever. So why do you feel so uncomfortable admitting that?
Lupe Fiasco : Cause it's a classic. Like, people study-you study the masters, you know what I'm saying? Everybody that's rapping studied someone to learn how to rap. They had a rapper who was they favorite rapper that they wanted to be like and wanted to rap like, know what I'm saying? For me, I just look at it like I studied a masterpiece. I modeled my album after a masterpiece; and song for song; line for line; beat for beat. It was not like it was like mood for mood. The way he set the mood on that album to me was just like incredible. And at the time in my life-like, I fell in love with 'It Was Written' when I was seventeen/eighteena very impressionable timeso I was like I love that album. That's my favorite Hip Hop album, so it's like why not base your album on 'It Was Written?'
Along with It Was Written, Lupe claims to have enjoyed music by 2Pac, Too $hort, Jay-Z in "Hurt Me Soul".
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-18
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-18
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-16
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-16
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-10
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-10
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 5/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-8
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-8
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 5/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-4
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-4
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 5/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-9
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-9
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 5/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-11
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-11
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-23
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-23
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-14
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-14
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-17
Lupe Fiasco : Lupe Fiasco-17
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 18 pictures of Lupe Fiasco, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Lupe Fiasco pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lupe Fiasco anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lupe Fiasco
Lupe Fiasco Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert