Lou Reed in pictures and photos, There are 61 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lou Reed



Lou Reed Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Music rock singer, songwriter and guitarist Lou Reed picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Lewis Allan Reed.
Born: March 2, 1942 Brooklyn, New York, USA.
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m).
Spouse(s):
-Sylvia Morales (14 February 1980 - 1994) (divorced).
-Betty (9 January 1973 - ?)(divorced).
-Laurie Anderson (? - present).

Reed first found prominence as the guitarist and principal singer-songwriter of The Velvet Underground (1965 - 1973). The band gained relatively little notice during its life, but is considered by some to be the seed from which much alternative rock music sprang. As the Velvets' principal songwriter, Reed wrote about subjects such as S&M ("Venus in Furs"), transvestites ("Sister Ray"), and transsexuals undergoing lobotomies ("Lady Godiva's Operation"). As a guitarist, he made use of distortion, volume-driven feedback, and nonstandard tunings.
Reed began a long and eclectic solo career in 1971. He had a hit the following year with "Walk on the Wild Side", though for more than a decade he seemed to willfully evade mainstream commercial success. One of rock's most volatile personalities, Reed's work as a solo artist has frustrated critics wishing for a return of the Velvet Underground. The most notable example is 1975's infamous double LP of recorded feedback loops, Metal Machine Music, upon which Reed later commented, "no one is supposed to be able to do a thing like that and survive." By the late 1980s, however, Reed had won wide recognition as an elder statesman of rock.
Lou Reed The Bells album cover
Lou Reed The Bells album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : p19985nn3ka
Lou Reed : p19985nn3ka
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : p60402hx206
Lou Reed : p60402hx206
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : p22059ap29j
Lou Reed : p22059ap29j
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 5/5
Lou Reed : p14177e2m41
Lou Reed : p14177e2m41
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : Lou Reed-5
Lou Reed : Lou Reed-5
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : p10057r7e48
Lou Reed : p10057r7e48
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed : p16003phehr
Lou Reed : p16003phehr
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed The Raven album cover
Lou Reed The Raven album cover
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Lou Reed Metal machine music album cover
Lou Reed Metal machine music album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 61 pictures of Lou Reed, on 7 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Lou Reed pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lou Reed anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lou Reed
Lou Reed Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert