Loon (rapper) in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Loon (rapper)



Loon (rapper) Page: 1
Rapper Loon picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Chauncey L. Hawkins.
Born: June 20, 1975 in Harlem, New York, USA.

Loon biography (bio):
Chauncey L. Hawkins better known by his stage name Loon, is an African American rapper formerly part of P. Diddy's Bad Boy Records, where he released his self-titled debut album, Loon. He has also made many guest appearances on songs of the R&B and hip hop genres. In 2004, Loon left Bad Boy to start his own label, Boss Up Entertainment. Loon started his music career as a member of Mase's rap collective Harlem World (group). Along with his music Loon has also been featured in two movies directed by Damon Dash, State Property 2 and Death of a Dynasty.

Loon Collaborates With Canada's Massari:
In early 2005, Loon collaborated with Canadian R & B sensation Massari (Arabic translation: money) to record the lead single off Massaris eponymous album. The single, entitled Smile for Me, blends Loons grittier Harlem roots with Massaris smooth Middle Eastern and Canadian influences.

"I'm definitely very selective about the records I get on. It didn't matter if he was an established artist or not, it was just the quality of the record, the quality of the music that made me want to get involved" , says Loon about his involvement with Massari and the Capital Prophet Records crew. "I'm very proud to be one of the first Canadian male R&B singers to record with a major recording artist from the States", says Massari. The end result was a hit single that spent 24 weeks on the Top 40 chart, peaking at #18 (BDS CHR) in Canada. Award-winning music video director RT! was responsible for making the "Smile For Me" video one of the most notable debut urban videos by a Canadian artist. The video was immediately added to heavy rotation at MuchMusic, MuchVibe, and MTV Canada. The video received two MuchMusic Video Award nominations for Best Independent Video and Much Vibe Best Rap Video. Canada and the United States were the first to play "Smile For Me", however other countries such as Germany, Australia, Brazil and the UK have begun playing the hit song.

Feud with Ma$e and Jim Jones:
On the mixtape "Streetwars 15", Loon raps over Young Jeezy's hit single "Soul Survivor", (dubbed 'U Not a Ryder') in the process discrediting current G-Unit member and former pastor Mase. Jim Jones commented badly on Loon on a Sub0 DVD. Loon released the album "Wizard of Harlem", which contains the track "Jimmy". It repeatedly makes derogatory remarks about Jim Jones, mentioning how Jones wants to be a gangster and tries to act hard[citation needed].

Album with G. Dep:
In 2007 Loon released an album with G. Dep called "Bad Boy".

Beef with 40 Cal:
In the summer of 2006, there was an incident in a New York barber shop where Loon hit fellow harlem rapper 40 Cal in the back of the head with a shovel after the two had an argument. The two continued their argument on-air at radio station Hot 97, there, 40 Cal's girlfriend (whom was an eye witness) called in and confirmed that the incident did happen.
Loon : Loon-1
Loon : Loon-1
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 2.66/5
Loon : Loon-2
Loon : Loon-2
By User: sotrah
4 Votes, 3.5/5
Loon : p56332oyoc1
Loon : p56332oyoc1
By User: sotrah
16 Votes, 4.38/5
Loon : Loon-3
Loon : Loon-3
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 3.5/5


There are 4 pictures of Loon (rapper), on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Loon (rapper) pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Loon (rapper) anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Loon (rapper)
Loon (rapper) Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert