LITA FORD in pictures and photos, There are 24 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> LITA FORD



LITA FORD Page: 1 2 3
Music metal singer Lita Ford pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name:Carmelita Rossanna Ford.
Born: September 19, 1958 London, England, UK.
Spouse(s):
-Jim Gillette (13 May 1994 - present) they have two children.
-Chris Holmes (26 June 1990 - 1992) (divorced).

Lita Ford biography (bio):
Ford was born in London. She moved with her family to the United States while still very young. She began playing the guitar at age 11.
Her vocal range is that of a mezzo-soprano.
In 1976 at the age of 17 she became one of the founding members of the legendary teenage all-female proto-punk-metal band The Runaways. There she played lead guitar.
After the group folded in 1979, she began a solo career. Her guitar playing was well respected amongst her peers, both when she was a member of The Runaways and as a solo act. During her solo years she was iconically sporting a B.C. Rich Warlock guitar, becoming a trademark of her visual appearance. Her first two albums, Out For Blood and Dancin' on the Edge were relatively successful, and in 1985, Ford was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Female Rock Performance for "Gotta Let Go", along with Wendy O. Williams and Pia Zadora. However the musical genre of "arena metal rock" of the Kiss ilk had already crested and was now beginning its decline in the second half of the 1980s.
Nothing was heard from Ford for the next four years; a follow-up to Dancin' on the Edge, titled The Bride Wore Black, was abandoned and never released, as Ford switched from Mercury Records to RCA Records. By the time Ford returned again, the lighter pop-metal she had long favored had broken through to mainstream audiences, which set the stage for her most commercially successful album, 1988's Lita. With Sharon Osbourne as her manager, and slickly produced by Mike Chapman, the album featured Ford's first commercial hit, the #12 "Kiss Me Deadly". Its follow-up ballad, a duet with Ozzy Osbourne entitled "Close My Eyes Forever", provided both artists with their first Top Ten single.
Lita Ford was married to Chris Holmes (from W.A.S.P.) from June 1990 to July 1991. She has been romantically involved with Nikki Sixx, Rainbow singer Joe Lynn Turner, Black Sabbath's Tony Iommi and finally, with successful business man and former bodybuilder Jimmy Tavis of (Lostboys)(Odin)and (The Anti Social).
Currently, she is married to Jim Gillette, of the band Nitro. With him she has two sons, with their first son having been born on Jim and Lita's third wedding anniversary.
Lita was asked by VH-1 to be in the cast of "The Surreal Life" for its 7th season, in 2007. She Declined.
music lita ford : 11
music lita ford : 11
By User: androidplacebo
122 Votes, 4.46/5
music lita ford : 12
music lita ford : 12
By User: androidplacebo
37 Votes, 4.58/5
music lita ford : 13
music lita ford : 13
By User: androidplacebo
51 Votes, 4.5/5
music lita ford : 14
music lita ford : 14
By User: fatespuppet
58 Votes, 4.1/5
music lita ford : 8
music lita ford : 8
By User: panicattack
90 Votes, 4.52/5
music lita ford : 7
music lita ford : 7
By User: panicattack
35 Votes, 4.26/5
music lita ford : 6
music lita ford : 6
By User: panicattack
53 Votes, 4.24/5
music lita ford : 5
music lita ford : 5
By User: panicattack
100 Votes, 4.36/5
music lita ford : 4
music lita ford : 4
By User: panicattack
69 Votes, 4.6/5
music lita ford : 3
music lita ford : 3
By User: panicattack
35 Votes, 4/5


There are 24 pictures of LITA FORD, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more LITA FORD pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention LITA FORD anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

LITA FORD
LITA FORD Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert