Lisa Gerrard in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lisa Gerrard



Lisa Gerrard Page: 1
Music singer and composer Lisa Gerrard picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Lisa Gerrard.
Born: April 12, 1961 Melbourne, Australia.

Lisa Gerrard biography (bio):
Lisa Gerrard is an Australian musician, singer and composer who gained international renown as part of the music group Dead Can Dance with Irish former partner Brendan Perry. Her career spans from 1981 to the present, and she has been involved in a wide range of projects. Gerrard received a Golden Globe award and her score for the 2000 film Gladiator received an Academy Award nomination. She both sings and is instrumentalist for much of her work, most prolifically using the Yangqin (a Chinese hammered dulcimer).

Early life:
Born April 12, 1961 in Melbourne, Lisa Gerrard grew up in the multi-ethnic suburb of Prahran with her Irish immigrant parents, where she was exposed to Greek, Turkish, Italian, Irish and Arab cultures. Her upbringing in this diverse suburb had a large influence on her music, particularly on later Dead Can Dance albums and in her solo and collaborative work.

Career:

Dead Can Dance:
Dead Can Dance originally formed as a quartet in 1981 in Melbourne, but in 1982 moved to London with members Brendan Perry, Lisa Gerrard and bass player Paul Erikson. The latter would shortly after fly back to Australia, leaving the band as a duo. Dead Can Dance recorded eight albums on the 4AD Records recording label beginning with the 1984 LP, Dead Can Dance. The band split in 1998, but reunited in 2005 for a world tour.

Solo and collaborative career:
In 1995 she recorded and released her first solo album, titled The Mirror Pool. After the release of this album, she continued to work with Dead Can Dance, releasing their final album, Spiritchaser, in 1996. Following this, in 1998 she recorded Duality in collaboration with Pieter Bourke. This would mark an extensive collaboration together for a number of film scores, including The Insider and Ali.
Gerrard begin a new collaboration with Patrick Cassidy in 2004, marked by the release of Immortal Memory. Again, this collaboration was furthered in film work, including Salem's Lot.
In 2006, Sanctuary, a documentary about the life and work of Lisa Gerrard, was recorded and was released in September 2006. It is the work of multi-skilled producer / director Clive Collier and features extensive interviews with Lisa Gerrard and also various people who have collaborated and work with her in the past including Michael Mann, Russell Crowe, Hans Zimmer and Niki Caro. It will be released on DVD by Milan Entertainment on April 24, 2007.
In the same year, Lisa Gerrard released her second solo album, titled The Silver Tree. This album was markedly different from her previous work and was also her first album released outside of 4AD. The album was first released on iTunes, with a wider physical release planned at a future date. The album was nominated for the Australian Music Prize for 2006. It is currently shortlisted as one out of nine of the best Australian albums.
In 2007, a retrospective album, entitled The Best of Lisa Gerrard, was released covering her career in Dead Can Dance, solo work and film work. A total of 15 songs were compiled.
A world tour was undertaken in 2007 beginning in April in Melbourne, Australia. This tour marked the first time Lisa Gerrard has toured in Australia, with a performance in three cities. This tour was followed by performances in Europe and North America. More performances are planned in Europe and Russia from october 30th to november 22nd 2007.

Film career:
Lisa Gerrard's first experience in composing music for a film, came with the 1989 Spanish film El Nio de la Luna, directed by Agustn Villaronga. The film score was composed by Dead Can Dance and the film featured Lisa Gerrard in her first acting role. El Nio de la Luna describes the story of a young orphan with special powers, David, escaping an institution with the help of a fellow institute inmate, Georgina, played by Lisa Gerrard.
Lisa participated in a number of scores but came to fame as a film composer after recording The Insider in 1999, with Pieter Bourke, and Gladiator in 2000, with Hans Zimmer.
In 2005 she collaborated with Ennio Morricone for Fateless.
Lisa Gerrard : p12712h6t93
Lisa Gerrard : p12712h6t93
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Lisa Gerrard : p03697derpq
Lisa Gerrard : p03697derpq
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Lisa Gerrard : p15561nv4e7
Lisa Gerrard : p15561nv4e7
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 3 pictures of Lisa Gerrard, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Lisa Gerrard pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lisa Gerrard anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert