Linda Carter in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album -> Linda Carter

Linda Carter Page: 1
Actress Lynda Carter pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Linda Jean Córdoba Carter.
Born: July 24, 1951 Phoenix, Arizona, USA.
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m).
Measurements: 38-26-38.
-Robert Altman (29 January 1984 - present) they have two children.
-Ron Samuels (28 May 1977 - 1982) (divorced).

Linda Carter biography (bio):
Carter entered a local beauty contest and achieved her first national fame by winning Miss World USA in 1972 representing Arizona. As the United States entrant in the Miss World pageant she reached the semi-finals. After taking acting classes at several New York acting schools, she began making appearances on TV shows such as Starsky and Hutch, Cos and Nakia and B-movies including Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw (1976). However, her acting career did not take off until she landed her starring role in the Wonder Woman television series. Her earnest performance endeared her to fans and critics and the series lasted for three seasons. Thirty years after first taking on the role, Carter continues to be closely identified with Wonder Woman, so much so that it has proved difficult for producers to find a suitable candidate to play the character in subsequent aborted productions (work on the most recent attempt was announced in 2005)
Carter's other credits include the title role in a 1983 biopic of Rita Hayworth and a variety of television specials. She also starred in a couple of short-lived TV series, including Partners in Crime with Loni Anderson. During the late 1970s, she recorded the album Portrait and made numerous guest appearances on variety television programs in a musical capacity. She also sang two of her songs in the Wonder Woman episode "Amazon Hot Wax."
In 2001, Carter was cast in the low-budget comedy feature Super Troopers as Vermont Governor Jessman. The writer-stars of the film, the comedy troop Broken Lizard with member Jay Chandrasekhar directing, had specifically sought Carter for the role, with plans to approach other television actresses of the 1970s had Carter declined. Carter had her first appearance in a major feature film in a number of years in the 2005 big-screen remake of The Dukes of Hazzard, also directed by Chandrasekhar. She also appears in the 2005 movie Sky High as Principal Powers, the head of a school for superheroes. The script allowed for Carter to poke fun at her most famous character when she states: "I don't know what else I can do for you kids. I'm not Wonder Woman."
Carter has also done voiceover work for video games, performing voices for the Nord and Orsimer (Orc) females in two computer games from The Elder Scrolls series. These are The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, and The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion. These games were developed by Bethesda Softworks, of which her husband Robert Altman (not to be confused with the late Hollywood director) is Chairman and CEO.
From September 26, 2005 until November of that year, Carter played the role of Mama Morton in the West End London production of Chicago.
Vivica A. Fox and Linda Carter arrive at The Tents in Bryant Park, New York City
Vivica A. Fox and Linda Carter arrive at The Tents in Bryant Park, New York City
By User: anorexicpride
3 Votes, 3/5

There are 1 pictures of Linda Carter, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Linda Carter pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Linda Carter anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album


Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
Lost Password

Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage


  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections