Leona Naess in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Leona Naess



Leona Naess Page: 1
Music singer and songwriter Leona Naess picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Leona Kristina Naess.
Born: July 31, 1974 New York City, US.

Leona Naess biography (bio):
Early life:
Naess was born in New York City and raised in London. She is the daughter of Filippa Kumlin D'Orey, a Swedish-Brazilian interior designer and Arne Nss Jr., a Norwegian mountaineer and business magnate. She has an older brother, Chris, and a sister, Katinka, from that marriage. Naess was 7 years old when her parents divorced in 1982. She attended school in the Chelsea neighbourhood of London while growing up, and later attended the Purcell School in Hertfordshire, where she studied music composition. Her father married American entertainer Diana Ross in 1986 and had two boys, Ross and Evan. Naess would often travel to their Connecticut home. She has 8 half-siblings and step-siblings from her parents' different marriages.
Naess received her first guitar at the age of 14, a gift from her mother. The first song she learned to play was "The Cross" by Prince from the 1987 album Sign "O" the Times. She soon began writing her own songs and poetry. In addition to Julie Andrews in the musicals Mary Poppins and The Sound of Music, her early influences were 1980s British rock: Joy Division, The Cure, New Order, The Specials and Madness. Naess soon found inspiration in the contemporary singer-songwriters Tracy Chapman, Sinead O'Connor, and Edie Brickell, as well as in Joni Mitchell and Carole King. Her other musical influences include Patti Smith, Bob Dylan, The Rolling Stones, Bruce Springsteen and John Lennon.

Career:
At the age of 18, Naess moved to New York City to study music at New York University, she later switched her major, receiving a degree in anthropology. A resident of Greenwich Village, she began performing with her guitar at open mikes and was soon performing regularly in coffeehouses, bars and clubs like The Bitter End around Lower Manhattan, even busking at times. A friend, who was an intern at Sony Records, invited an executive to see Naess perform. Soon, a number of record companies were interested in signing her. She signed with producer Scott Litt's record label, Outpost, at the age of 22, shortly after graduating from NYU.
Naess began work on her first album in 1998. It was completed in June 1999. A series of business mergers postponed the album, meanwhile the Outpost label went out of business. The head of MCA Records, another division of the Universal Music Group of which Outpost had become part of, brought her contract over to MCA. Naess's first album Comatised was released in March 2000. Naess continued to develop as a performer during the delays. Comatised produced the single "Charm Attack" (which was also featured in the teen comedy film Whatever It Takes) and the song "Lazy Days". She appeared as a model for Calvin Klein prior to the release of the album. Naess soon released her second album, I Tried to Rock You But You Only Roll (2001), produced by Swedish producer Martin Terefe.
Naess signed with Geffen Records and released her third album, Leona Naess (2003), produced by Ethan Johns. The album was a new direction for Naess with its stripped-down instrumentation. A song from this album, "Ballerina", appeared in the first season of the Showtime program, Weeds (2005), in the episode entitled "Dead in the Nethers". Another song from her third album, "Christmas", also appeared in The O.C. on the episode, "The Debut", and the soundtrack Music from the OC: Mix 3.
Naess has toured with Eagle-Eye Cherry, David Gray, The Barenaked Ladies, Travis, Ryan Adams, Emm Gryner, Hem, Josh Rouse, Ben Lee, Badly Drawn Boy and Ray Lamontagne.
In 2007, Naess has been working on a fourth album, titled Thirteens.

Personal life:
Naess lives in New York City and frequently travels back to London. She was engaged to singer-songwriter Ryan Adams, the engagement ended in 2003.
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd007
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd007
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd002
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd002
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd006
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd006
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : p2343712u80
Leona Naess : p2343712u80
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd004
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd004
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : p41693zhvt1
Leona Naess : p41693zhvt1
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd003
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd003
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd001
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd001
By User: jheart
1 Votes, 5/5
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd008
Leona Naess : Leona Naess umvd008
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 9 pictures of Leona Naess, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Leona Naess pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Leona Naess anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Leona Naess
Leona Naess Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert