Leela James in pictures and photos, There are 12 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Leela James



Leela James Page: 1 2
Music soul singer Leela James picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Leela James.
Born: June 2, 1983 Los Angeles, USA.

Leela James biography (bio):
Leela James is an African American soul singer born in on June 2, 1983. James cites legendary singers James Brown, Roberta Flack, Marvin Gaye, Donny Hathaway, Gladys Knight, Mavis Staples and Stevie Wonder as her influences. Her deep, rich and, gritty vocals have drawn comparisons to Aretha Franklin, Chaka Khan and Tina Turner.
James debut album, entitled A Change Is Gonna Come, was released on June 21, 2005. The album was conceived as a throwback to an earlier era of American soul music, building upon the legacy of 1960s and 1970s soul singers while incorporating elements of contemporary R&B, funk, and gospel.
In the lyrics to the albums lead single, entitled Music, James laments the current state of contemporary popular music. She condemns the glorification of materialism and misogyny that has often been attributed to the lyrical content of contemporary R&B and hip hop songs while pleading for the return of the artistry, dedication, and sincerity displayed by musicians of earlier decades.
Leela co-wrote most of the tracks on her debut album, two notable exceptions being her covers of pop/rock band No Doubt's 1996 hit "Don't Speak" and the classic title song by Sam Cooke for which the album is named. Notable collaborators on the album include Raphael Saadiq of the 1990s R&B group Tony! Toni! Tone!, hip hop producer and emcee Kanye West and former Fugees member Wyclef Jean.
Musically, she is comparable to other African American female soul music artists who began to emerge on the scene in the mid-1990s, such as Erykah Badu, Angie Stone, and Jill Scott. In 2004, she toured as an opening act for popular rap quartet Black Eyed Peas and the famously eccentric and raspy-voiced singer Macy Gray. That same year, she was featured on hip hop producer, DJ and emcee Pete Rock's album entitled "Soul Survivor II," adding her vocals to the soulful track "No Tears". In 2005, she lent her voice to the posthumously-released Ray Charles album Genius & Friends, duetting with the legendary singer on the song "Compared to What."
Leela James : Leela-James-ww01
Leela James : Leela-James-ww01
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 5/5
Leela James : Leela James-3
Leela James : Leela James-3
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 5/5
Leela James : Leela-James-ww03
Leela James : Leela-James-ww03
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : Leela James-1
Leela James : Leela James-1
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro01
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro01
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro03
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro03
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : Leela-James-mp02
Leela James : Leela-James-mp02
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro04
Leela James : LeelaJamesPro04
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Leela James : Leela-James-mp01
Leela James : Leela-James-mp01
By User: bignoseeddy
2 Votes, 4/5
Leela James : Leela James-2
Leela James : Leela James-2
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 12 pictures of Leela James, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Leela James pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Leela James anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Leela James
Leela James Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert