Laurie Metcalf in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Laurie Metcalf



Laurie Metcalf Page: 1
Actress Laurie Metcalf pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Lauren Ophelia Metcalf.
Born: June 16, 1955 Carbondale, Illinois, USA.
Height: 5' 6½" (1.69 m).
Spouse(s):
-Matt Roth, they have two children.
-Jeff Perry (divorced) they have one child.

Laurie Metcalf biography (bio):
Metcalf was born in Carbondale, Illinois, the oldest of three children. She was raised in rural Edwardsville, Illinois. Her father was the comptroller at Southern Illinois University and her mother was a librarian; Metcalf's great aunt was the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Zoe Akins. Among Metcalf's childhood pursuits was theater; she would put on plays with her friends.
Metcalf attended Illinois State University and obtained her Bachelor of Arts in Theater in 1977. While at ISU, she met fellow theater students, among them John Malkovich, Joan Allen, and Gary Sinise - who went on to establish Chicago's famed Steppenwolf Theatre Company. Metcalf began her professional career at Steppenwolf. In 1981, she was brought on as a performer on Saturday Night Live for their cast, but appeared in only one episode before the season abruptly ended due to a writer's strike; she was not asked back in the fall. In 1983, Metcalf went to New York to appear in a Steppenwolf production of "Balm in Gilead," for which she received the 1984 Obie Award for Best Actress. She relocated to Manhattan and began to work in both film and theater.
She performed as a comic or character actress in numerous movies, including Desperately Seeking Susan, Making Mr. Right, Miles from Home, Internal Affairs, Stars and Bars, Uncle Buck, A Dangerous Woman, Blink, The Secret Life of Houses, Treasure Planet, Toy Story, and Leaving Las Vegas. In JFK, she played a dramatic role against type, as one of Jim Garrison's chief investigators. She also appeared as the murderous mother of "Billy Loomis" in the horror film Scream 2.
Metcalf has appeared in several television series, but she is best known as Jackie, sister to the title character in the hit series Roseanne. Metcalf's performance as Roseanne's complex, quirky sister garnered her three Emmy Awards. Roseanne ran from 1988 to 1997, and Metcalf appeared as Jackie over the show's run.
She subsequently appeared with Norm MacDonald on The Norm Show (or Norm), which ran for two seasons, and was also a regular character on the 2003 Nathan Lane series Charlie Lawrence; however, that show was cancelled after only two episodes aired. Metcalf has made guest appearances on series including Malcolm in the Middle, Monk, 3rd Rock from the Sun, Frasier, Without a Trace, Grey's Anatomy, My Boys and Dharma & Greg. Metcalf also recently appeared in a recurring, semi-dramatic role on Desperate Housewives, and she appeared alongside her ex-husband Jeff Perry in an episode of Grey's Anatomy.
She also appeard in Scrubs, as a paramedic named Denise.

Notable roles:
-Jackie Harris in Roseanne.
-Carolyn Bigsby in Desperate Housewives.
Emmy Awards:
-Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy Series, Roseanne, 1992.
-Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy Series, Roseanne, 1993.
-Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy Series, Roseanne, 1994.
laurie metcalf : 1
laurie metcalf : 1
By User: colonelrusty
15 Votes, 4.14/5


There are 1 pictures of Laurie Metcalf, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Laurie Metcalf pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Laurie Metcalf anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Laurie Metcalf
Laurie Metcalf Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert