Lauren Tom in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Lauren Tom



Lauren Tom Page: 1
Actress and voice actress Lauren Tom picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Lauren Tom.
Born: August 4, 1961 Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Height: 5' 1" (1.56 m).
Spouse(s):
Curt Kaplan (October 1999 - present) they have one child.
Children: Oliver Kaplan.

Lauren Tom biography (bio):
Early life:
Tom, a Chinese American, was born in Chicago, Illinois and raised Catholic in a largely Jewish neighborhood. In an article for Detour Magazine, Tom describes an experience she had as a child where other children were teasing her about her Chinese heritage. This caused her to become a rather introverted person which, in turn, is what originally inspired her to get into dancing.

Theater:
At the age of 17, Tom landed a spot with a touring company of A Chorus Line. She was cast in the Broadway version of the show less than a year later. She won an Obie Award for her off-broadway acting, and she's been in such other Broadway shows as Hurlyburly and Doonesbury. During her six years in New York Theatre, Tom worked with directors Peter Sellars and Joanne Akalaitis.

Film:
Tom had several small parts in movies including Nothing Lasts Forever, Wall Street, See No Evil, Hear No Evil, and Blue Steel; but her biggest role to date was as a waitress in the Robin Williams/Tim Robbins film Cadillac Man. This role led to being a guest on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. Tom landed a starring role in the film The Joy Luck Club in 1993, which led to roles in such other films such as When a Man Loves a Woman and North.
Since the mid-90s, Tom has starred in few films (focusing her work, primarily, in the voiceover business), with the exceptions of a supporting role in the 2003 hit comedy Bad Santa and the critically-acclaimed 2004 film In Good Company.

Television:
Lauren Tom's first role in television was that of Miko Wakamatsu on The Facts of Life. She subsequently appeared on thirtysomething, Quantum Leap, Chicago Hope, Homicide: Life on the Street, Grace Under Fire, Ross' girlfriend Julie on Friends and a starring role in Dag. The Division, Monk, My Wife and Kids, Barbershop: The Series, Grey's Anatomy, The Closer, and Men in Trees.

Voice acting:
Tom began vocal work in the animated series Superman: The Animated Series (as Angela Chen). From there Lauren had minor roles on Pinky and the Brain and Extreme Ghostbusters before landing her lasting roles on King of the Hill and later Futurama.
She has also lent her voice to Rocket Power, Max Steel, Batman Beyond, Justice League Unlimited, Kim Possible, Numbuh Three and Numbuhs 44 and 44 on Codename: Kids Next Door, Teen Titans, Yan Lin, Susan, Alchemy on W.I.T.C.H., Jake's mom, Councilor Chang on American Dragon: Jake Long, and Avatar the Last Airbender (as Joo Dee).
Other animated movies Tom has voiced include Mulan II, Kim Possible: The Secret Files, Kim Possible Movie: So The Drama, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker, and Futurama: Bender's Big Score.

Notable Roles:
-Minh Souphanousinphone and Connie Souphanousinphone in King of the Hill.
-Amy Wong in Futurama.
-Lena St. Clair in The Joy Luck Club.
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036241
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036241
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 4/5
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036295
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036295
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036287
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036287
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036266
Lauren Tom : Lauren Tom-SGG-036266
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 4 pictures of Lauren Tom, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Lauren Tom pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Lauren Tom anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Lauren Tom
Lauren Tom Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert