Larisa Oleynik in pictures and photos, There are 80 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Larisa Oleynik



Larisa Oleynik Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Actress Larisa Oleynik pictures and photo gallery.
Birth name: Larisa Romanovna Oleynik.
Born: June 7, 1981 Santa Clara County, California, USA.
Nickname: Rissy.
Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m).

Larisa Oleynik biography (bio):
She came to fame in the mid 1990s, after starring in the title role of the popular television series, The Secret World of Alex Mack, and has also appeared in theatrical films, including 1999's 10 Things I Hate about You. Throughout the 2000s, she has mostly appeared in lower-budget films.
During her period as a teen idol, Oleynik was described as "one of America's favorite 15-year-olds" and "the proverbial girl next door".
Oleynik was born in Santa Clara County, California, the only child of Roman Oleynik, an anesthesiologist, and Lorraine Allen, a former nurse. Her father's family is Russian (although "Oleynik" is a Ukrainian surname) and she was raised in the Russian Orthodox religion. She has cited No Doubt as her favorite band and used to play the piano. Oleynik grew up in the San Francisco area and began acting in a regional production of Les Misérables, after seeing an audition ad in a newspaper when she was eight years old. After appearing in the musical, she contacted an agent and began taking acting lessons. Oleynik attended Pinewood School and later Sarah Lawrence College, describing the latter as "the best decision I’ve made", and graduated in 2004.
Oleynik began her screen acting career in a 1993 episode of the television series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman; the same year, she also appeared in the made-for-television film, River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene, and was subsequently cast in the lead role of the series The Secret World of Alex Mack, playing a teenage girl who receives telekinetic powers as a result of an accident. The series ran on Nickelodeon from 1994 to 1998, and was one of the network's top three most watched shows, becoming a favorite among teen audiences and turning Oleynik into a teen idol. During the show's run, she played one of the lead characters in the 1995 feature film, The Baby-Sitters Club (opposite Rachael Leigh Cook and Schuyler Fisk), appeared in several episodes of Boy Meets World, wrote an advice column for Tiger Beat magazine, and was involved in Nickelodeon's Big Help charity, Hands Across Communication, Surfrider Foundation and the Starlight Foundation. She has commented that she stayed "grounded" during her period as a teen star, mainly through the help of a "strong network of people" that she is close to.
After The Secret World of Alex Mack ended its run, Oleynik had a starring role in the film 10 Things I Hate about You, a teen comedy also starring Julia Stiles, Andrew Keegan, Heath Ledger and Joseph Gordon-Levitt. The film was released in April of 1999 and did fairly well at the box office, grossing a total of $38 million domestically. In 1999-2000, Oleynik appeared in fourteen episodes of the NBC series 3rd Rock from the Sun (alongside Gordon-Levitt). The same year, she appeared in two independent films: 100 Girls (opposite Emmanuelle Chriqui and Jonathan Tucker) and A Time for Dancing (opposite Shiri Appleby); neither film received a theatrical release in the United States. Next, Oleynik had a supporting role in the film An American Rhapsody, which received a limited release in August of 2001, and appeared in Bringing Rain, a low-budget film. Oleynik was cast in a supporting role in the series Pepper Dennis, which began airing on The WB in April of 2006, but was not picked up by The WB's successor, The CW.
Actress larisa oleynik : lo1
Actress larisa oleynik : lo1
By User: shiftingjoe
7 Votes, 4.3/5
Actress larisa oleynik : lo10
Actress larisa oleynik : lo10
By User: shiftingjoe
2 Votes, 5/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 24
Actress larisa oleynik : 24
By User: xTrinity
4 Votes, 5/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 25
Actress larisa oleynik : 25
By User: xTrinity
9 Votes, 4.56/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 23
Actress larisa oleynik : 23
By User: xTrinity
3 Votes, 5/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 22
Actress larisa oleynik : 22
By User: xTrinity
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 21
Actress larisa oleynik : 21
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 20
Actress larisa oleynik : 20
By User: sweet51
5 Votes, 4.2/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 19
Actress larisa oleynik : 19
By User: sweet51
3 Votes, 4.66/5
Actress larisa oleynik : 18
Actress larisa oleynik : 18
By User: sweet51
3 Votes, 4.66/5


There are 80 pictures of Larisa Oleynik, on 8 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Larisa Oleynik pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Larisa Oleynik anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Larisa Oleynik
Larisa Oleynik Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert