King Sunny Ade in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> King Sunny Ade



King Sunny Ade Page: 1
Popular performer of Nigerian Juju music King Sunny Ade picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Sunday Adeniyi.
Born: September 22, 1946.

King Sunny Ade biography (bio):
King Sunny Ad is a popular performer of Nigerian Juju music. With his band, King Sunny Ade and His African Beats, King Sunny Ade became an international star across Africa during the mid-1980s, touring and gaining a significant audience in the United States and Europe as well. He is known as the Minister of Enjoyment.

Born to a Nigerian royal family in Ondo, Ade left grammar school to pursue his career, which began with Moses Olaiya's Federal Rhythm Dandies, a highlife band. He left to form The Green Spots in 1967. He formed a record label in 1974, fed up with being exploited by a major label. Beginning with Juju Music, Ade began gaining a wide following as Mango Records, a subsidiary of Island Records, released his albums. He was soon billed as the African Bob Marley, and headlined concerts in the US. Soon after, Nigerian imports (mostly pirated copies) of his massive back catalog began flooding the Western market. Island, concerned about sales and Ad's refusal to include more English in his repertoire, cut him loose after his third LP, 1984's Aura.

By the end of the 1980s, Ade's star began to dim, and his albums sold less, though he continued to garner critical acclaim and widespread popularity in Africa. 1998's Odu, a collection of traditional Yoruba songs, was nominated for a Grammy Award. He has also become one of the most powerful people in Nigeria, running multiple companies in several industries. He has also created a non-profit organization called the King Sunny Ade Foundation and works with the Musical Copyright Society of Nigeria.

Ad was the first to introduce the pedal steel guitar to Nigerian pop music after becoming a fan of American country/western tunes. He is also well-known for his dexterous stage art, dance steps and mastery of the strings.
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps04
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps04
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : p10706m7453
King Sunny Ade : p10706m7453
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps02
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps02
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps03
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps03
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : p10707wh2fu
King Sunny Ade : p10707wh2fu
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps01
King Sunny Ade : King-Sunny-Ade-rps01
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : p10705mo6n6
King Sunny Ade : p10705mo6n6
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
King Sunny Ade : p08020njdcx
King Sunny Ade : p08020njdcx
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 8 pictures of King Sunny Ade, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more King Sunny Ade pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention King Sunny Ade anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

King Sunny Ade
King Sunny Ade Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert