Kelly Bishop in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Kelly Bishop



Kelly Bishop Page: 1
Actress Kelly Bishop picture(s)/pic and photo gallery.
Birth name: Carole Bishop.
Born: February 28, 1944 Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States.
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m).
Spouse(s):
-Lee Leonard (1981 - present).

Kelly Bishop biography (bio):
Early life:
Bishop was born in Colorado Springs, Colorado to Jane Lenore and Lawrence Boden Bishop. She grew up in Denver, Colorado, where she trained to be a ballet dancer, attending the American Ballet Theatre School and the San Jose Ballet School. At eighteen, she headed to New York and landed her first job dancing in a year-round ballet company at Radio City Music Hall. Bishop continued to dance in Las Vegas, summer stock and on television until she was cast in 1967 in Golden Rainbow, her first Broadway role.

Career:
Bishop's big break came when she was cast as the sexy, hard-edged Sheila in the Broadway production of A Chorus Line. Her performance earned her the 1976 Tony Award as "Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Musical)", as well as the 1976 Drama Desk Award for "Outstanding Actress in a Musical". She also acted in the Broadway productions of Six Degrees of Separation, Neil Simon's Proposals, the Tony Award-winning The Last Night of Ballyhoo and Bus Stop.
It wasn't long before she was cast opposite Jill Clayburgh in Paul Mazursky's big-screen drama An Unmarried Woman (1978). She went on to play "mom" to several high-profile stars in numerous features: Jennifer Grey's in the box-office hit Dirty Dancing (1987), Howard Stern's in the Betty Thomas-directed comedy Private Parts (1997), and Tobey Maguire's in Wonder Boys (2000). Her additional feature credits include Ich und Er (USA: Me and Him, 1988), Queens Logic (1991), Caf Society (1995), Miami Rhapsody (1995) and Blue Moon (2002). On television, Bishop starred in the Mike Nichols' series The Thorns and plays Lisa Ann Walter's mother on My Wildest Dreams. She has guest-starred on Law & Order, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Murphy Brown.
From 2000 to 2007, Bishop starred in the CW Television Network series Gilmore Girls as the third "girl," Emily Gilmore. Emily is the mother of Lorelai and grandmother of Rory. She plays a wealthy woman who is obsessed with the "proper" New England Society lifestyle. She focuses mainly on charitable functions and how other people view her.

Personal life:
When not working, Bishop practices Pilates and aerobics, and enjoys gardening and hiking. Bishop resides in South Orange, New Jersey, where she lives with her husband, TV talk show host Lee Leonard.
Kelly Bishop : Kelly-Bishop-gg02
Kelly Bishop : Kelly-Bishop-gg02
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 5/5
Kelly Bishop : Kelly Bishop-SGS-023372
Kelly Bishop : Kelly Bishop-SGS-023372
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 4/5
Kelly Bishop : Kelly-Bishop-gg01
Kelly Bishop : Kelly-Bishop-gg01
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 3 pictures of Kelly Bishop, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Kelly Bishop pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Kelly Bishop anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Kelly Bishop
Kelly Bishop Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert