Karen Clark Sheard in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Karen Clark Sheard



Karen Clark Sheard Page: 1
Music gospel singer, member of seminal group The Clark Sisters, and mother of contemporary gospel singer Kierra "Kiki" Sheard, Karen Clark-Sheard picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Karen Valencia Clark.
Born: November 1960 Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Karen Clark Sheard biography (bio):
Karen Clark Sheard was born the youngest of six children born to Pastor Elbert Clark and Dr. Mattie Moss Clark, a pioneering gospel choral director. Clark-Sheard is best known for being a member of iconic gospel group The Clark Sisters.

Karen's involvement in the Island Inspirational All Stars' "Don't Give Up" in 1996 (along with Donald Lawrence, Hezekiah Walker, and Kirk Franklin) led to her signing with Island Records. Her solo career began with the release of her debut album Finally Karen in 1997. The album, consisting of half studio recordings and half live recordings, was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album in 1998. The set did however win the Lady Of Soul award for Best Gospel Album the same year.
After Yolanda Adams, Karen Clark-Sheard became the 2nd gospel artist to sign to Elektra Records. She released her Elektra debut album 2nd Chance in 2002 led off by the single "Be Sure". Though Clark-Sheard was in excellent form vocally, the slick, progressive sound of the disc was not received well. The 2003 followup The Heavens Are Telling fared well, but came at an awkward time when Elektra Records was being dissolved into Atlantic Records. In 2005, after a bidding war with several labels, Karen Clark Sheard finally signed with Word Records and issued It's Not Over, the following year.
Singers Mariah Carey, Faith Evans, and Beyonce all count Karen Clark-Sheard as one of their greatest vocal influences.

Personal life:
On June 16, 1984, Karen Clark-Sheard wed John Drew Sheard, a minister. Her husband is senior pastor of Greater Emmanuel Institutional Church of God in Christ in Detroit. Together they have 2 children: Kierra, who is also a gospel recording artist, and John Drew Sheard II, a young musician and up-and-coming producer.
In 2001, Clark-Sheard was faced with a life-threatening crisis when a blood vessel burst during a scheduled hernia surgery. Her doctors only gave her a 2% chance of survival due to her complications. After the blood clot was surgically removed, Clark-Sheard fell into a coma. The coma lasted three and a half weeks, but Clark-Sheard made a miraculous recovery and recorded her second album, 2nd Chance (named so because of the "second chance" given to her by God), in 2002. Clark-Sheard's near-death experience is referenced in her daughter Kierra's song "You Don't Know".
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el05
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el05
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 4.34/5
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el04
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el04
By User: sotrah
7 Votes, 4.44/5
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el01
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el01
By User: sotrah
6 Votes, 3.84/5
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el03
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el03
By User: sotrah
5 Votes, 4.2/5
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el02
Karen Clark-Sheard : Karen-Clark-Sheard-el02
By User: sotrah
3 Votes, 4.34/5
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
By User: zaina
7 Votes, 3.72/5
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
By User: zaina
6 Votes, 3.66/5
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
Karen Clark Sheard arrives at the 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards held at Staples Center on January 31st 2010 in Los Angeles California
By User: zaina
7 Votes, 4.72/5


There are 8 pictures of Karen Clark Sheard, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Karen Clark Sheard pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Karen Clark Sheard anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Karen Clark Sheard
Karen Clark Sheard Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert