Kareem Abdul-Jabbar in pictures and photos, There are 18 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Kareem Abdul-Jabbar



Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Page: 1 2
Athlete baseball player Kareem Abdul-Jabbar picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Born: April 16, 1947 Harlem, New York, USA.
Position: Center.
Nickname: "Cap", or "Captain".
Height: 7 ft 2 in (2.18 m).
Weight: 235 lb (107 kg).
Nationality: USA.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar biography (bio):
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar is a retired American professional basketball player and current assistant coach. He was born as Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor, Jr before changing his name in the fall of 1971, several years after converting to Islam.

Considered one of the greatest players of all time, the 7ft-2in (2.18 m) Abdul-Jabbar played center for UCLA from 196569. Later, he played professionally for the Milwaukee Bucks (196975) and the Los Angeles Lakers (197589), accumulating 38,387 points, the NBA's highest career total. He was famous for his "Skyhook" shot which was almost impossible to block because Kareem's body was between the basket and his arm, and because of his height. His on-court success was unprecedented; he won a record six Most Valuable Player Awards, played on six championship teams as a professional, and played on three NCAA championship teams under coach John Wooden as a collegian. His high school team won 72 consecutive games and his UCLA teams were an unmatched 88-2. After a then-record 20 professional seasons in the NBA, Abdul-Jabbar retired from the game in 1989. Following his success as a professional athlete, Abdul-Jabbar has become known as a successful basketball coach, author, and part-time actor.

Personal life:
Abdul-Jabbar was married to Habiba Abdul-Jabbar (nee Janice Brown), and together they had three children: daughters Habiba and Sultana and son Kareem. They were divorced in 1978. He has another son Amir with Cheryl Pistono. His last child was his son Adam, who made an appearance on the TV show Full House with his father. He has also previously dated Pam Grier.

Speaking about the thinking behind his change of name when he converted to Islam he said to Playboy magazine that he was "latching on to something that was part of my heritage, because many of the slaves who were brought here were Muslims. My family was brought to America by a French planter named Alcindor, who came here from Trinidad in the 18th Century. My people were Yoruba, and their culture survived slavery (...) My father found out about that when I was a kid, and it gave me all I needed to know that, hey, I was somebody, even if nobody else knew about it. When I was a kid, no one would believe anything positive that you could say about black people. And that's a terrible burden on black people, because they don't have an accurate idea of their history, which has been either suppressed or distorted."

Abdul-Jabbar reached a settlement after suing Miami Dolphins running back Karim Abdul-Jabbar (born Sharmon Shah) because he felt Karim was sponging off the name he made famous by having the Abdul-Jabbar moniker and number 33 on Dolphins jerseys, even though names are not protectable under United States copyright laws. As a result the younger Abdul-Jabbar had to change his jersey nameplate to simply 'Abdul' while playing for the Dolphins. The football player had also been an athlete at UCLA.

Kareem suffers from migraines, and his use of cannabis to reduce the symptoms has caused legal ramifications.

Kareem Abdul Jabbar Jr. made an appearance as a "stranger" on the TV game show Identity.
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-2
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-2
By User: androidplacebo
4 Votes, 4.74/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-8
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-8
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-4
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-4
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 3/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-7
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-7
By User: fatespuppet
2 Votes, 3.5/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-1
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-1
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-6
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-6
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-9
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-9
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-3
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-3
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-13
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-13
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-11
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar : Kareem Abdul-Jabbar-11
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 18 pictures of Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Kareem Abdul-Jabbar pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Kareem Abdul-Jabbar anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert