Junior Brown in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Junior Brown



Junior Brown Page: 1
Music country guitarist and singer Junior Brown picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Jamieson Brown.
Born: June 12, 1952 Kirksville, IN, U.S.

Junior Brown biography (bio):
Jamieson "Junior" Brown is an American country guitarist and singer from Cottonwood, Arizona. He first learned to play piano from his father "before I could talk". His music career began in the 1960s, and he worked through that decade and the next developing his astonishing guitar skills. By the mid-1980s he was teaching guitar at the Hank Thompson School of Country Music at Rogers State University, in Claremore, Oklahoma.

In 1985 Junior invented a double-necked guitar, with some assistance from Michael Stevens. Junior called the instrument his "guit-steel". When performing, Junior plays the guitar by standing behind it, while it rests on a small podium/music stand. The top neck on the guit-steel is a traditional 6-string guitar, while the lower neck is a full-size lapsteel guitar for slide playing. Brown has two guit-steels for recording and live work. The original instrument, dubbed "Old Yeller", has as its standard 6-string guitar portion the neck and pickups from Brown's previous stage guitar, a Fender Bullet. The second guit-steel, named "Big Red", has a neck laser-copied from the Bullet neck, but in addition to electric guitar pickups, both the standard and lapsteel necks use an identical Sho-Bud lapsteel pickup. There is a pocket in the upper bout of the guitar to hold the slide bar when it is not in use. Brown quickly became a local success in Austin, Texas as the house band at the Continental Club. His debut album was 1993's 12 Shades Of Brown; it was followed by Guit With It later that year (1993 in music). Both albums cemented his reputation as one of the more critically acclaimed country performers of the 1990s.

In 1995, Brown released Semi Crazy, and followed it with 1997's Long Walk Back.

In 1996, Brown was featured on the Beach Boys' now out-of-print album "Stars and Stripes Vol. 1" performing a cover of their 1962 hit "409". The song features Brown playing guitar and singing lead with the Beach Boys singing harmonies and backing vocals. Brown also won the CMA Country Music Video of the Year award in 1996 for his video, "My Wife Thinks You're Dead," which featured 6-foot-7-inch Gwendolyn Gillingham.

Brown's music has been showcased on various tv shows and movie soundtracks, including Me, Myself and Irene, Spongebob Squarepants and the 2005 Dukes of Hazzard remake, in which he also played the narrator.

Although Junior Brown plays traditional country and Hawaiian steel styles, few of his performances will finish without some blues playing and surf instrumentals.

Beginning in August 2006 Junior joined Bob Dylan's third tour of American minor league baseball stadiums.
Junior Brown : p22749pupb6
Junior Brown : p22749pupb6
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : p57548m8k7j
Junior Brown : p57548m8k7j
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : p12564a7621
Junior Brown : p12564a7621
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : p09768cd63h
Junior Brown : p09768cd63h
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : p244434rhvi
Junior Brown : p244434rhvi
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp01
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp01
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp03
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp03
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp04
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp04
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp05
Junior Brown : Junior-Brown-mp05
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 9 pictures of Junior Brown, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Junior Brown pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Junior Brown anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Junior Brown
Junior Brown Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert