Julie Walters in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Julie Walters



Julie Walters Page: 1
Actress and a novelist Julie Walters picture(s)/pic, wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Julia Mary Walters.
Born: February 22, 1950 Smethwick, West Midlands, England, UK.
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m).
Spouse(s):
-Grant Roffey (1997 - present) they have one child.

Julie Walters biography (bio):
Early life:
Walters was born in Smethwick, West Midlands, England to Thomas Walters, a builder and decorator, and Mary Bridget O'Brien, an Irish Catholic postal clerk. Walters originally trained as a nurse at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham, before studying English and Drama at Manchester Metropolitan University and pursuing a performance career.

Career:
Walters first became known as the occasional partner of comedienne Victoria Wood, whom she had met in Manchester. First working together in the 1978 theatre revue In At The Death and then the TV version of Wood's play Talent. They went on to appear in their own Granada Television series Wood and Walters in 1982. They have continued to perform together frequently over the years. The Bafta winning BBC follow up Victoria Wood As Seen On TV featured one of Walters' best-known roles, Mrs Overall in Wood's spoof soap opera, Acorn Antiques. She also appeared as Petula Gordino in Wood's sitcom dinnerladies.
Before making her London stage debut in Educating Rita, Walters had worked in regional theatre (including the Everyman Theatre, Liverpool), stand-up comedy and cabaret. Her first serious acting role on TV was in the classic Boys from the Blackstuff in 1982, and she broke into films with her Academy Award nominated and BAFTA Best Actress award-winning performance opposite Michael Caine in Educating Rita (1983), a role she had created on the West End stage. In 1991 she starred opposite Liza Minnelli in "Stepping Out" and had a one off television special "Julie Walters and Friends" which featured writing contributions from Victoria Wood and Alan Bennett.
Walters has won numerous other acting awards, and was made an OBE in 1999 for her services to drama. In 2001, she won a Laurence Olivier Award for her performance in Arthur Miller's All My Sons. She received her second Oscar nomination and won a BAFTA for her supporting role as the ballet teacher in Billy Elliot (2000). She often plays older women, and, in 2002, she won the BAFTA Television Best Actress award for her performance as Paul Reiser's mother in My Beautiful Son.
Walters also played Molly Weasley in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007).
In 2004 Walters starred as a widow determined to make some good come out of her husband's death from cancer in Calendar Girls, which also starred Helen Mirren and Ciarn Hinds; in 2005, Walters again starred as inspirational real-life figure, Marie Stubbs in Ahead of the Class.
In 2006, she came 4th in ITV's poll of the public's 50 Greatest Stars, coming four placed above frequent co-star Victoria Wood. Also in 2006, she played the main role in an ITV drama Driving Lessons alongside Rupert Grint and later a leading role in the BBC's adaptation of Phillip Pullman's novel The Ruby in the Smoke. In the summer of 2006, she published her first novel, Maggie's Tree.

Personal life:
Walters met her husband Grant Roffey, an AA patrol man, in a whirlwind romance. The couple have a daughter Masie (born 1991), but did not marry until 1997, 11 years into their relationship, when they went to New York. The couple live on an organic farm run by Roffey in Sussex.
Julie Walters : 94QUAD
Julie Walters : 94QUAD
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Julie Walters : BeforeYouGo
Julie Walters : BeforeYouGo
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Julie Walters : 156ONESH
Julie Walters : 156ONESH
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 3 pictures of Julie Walters, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Julie Walters pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Julie Walters anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Julie Walters
Julie Walters Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert