Julia Barr in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Julia Barr



Julia Barr Page: 1
Actress Julia Barr picture(s)/pic, wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Julia Rose Buchheit.
Born: February 8, 1949 in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA.
Height: 5' 1" (1.55 m).
Spouse(s):
-Dr. Richard Hirschlag (14 February 1982 - present) they have one child.

Julia Barr biography (bio):
Julia Barr is an American actress. Barr is most famous for her role on the soap opera All My Children, playing the character of Brooke English. She played the role from 1976 to 1981, and from 1982 to December 20, 2006.
Growing up as an only child in Fort Wayne, Barr made her acting debut at the age of 13 in a production of Peter Pan. This helped her decide to pursue acting as a career, and by the time she graduated from college at the Fort Wayne campus of Purdue/Indiana University, she had performed in 25 professional productions. She spent two years at the Studio Arena Theater in Buffalo, New York.

Career:
Barr broke into soap operas with a short stint as bad girl Reenie Szabo on the now-defunct Ryan's Hope. She was soon invited to join the cast of All My Children as Brooke, succeeding Elissa Leeds in the role. Her portrayal of Brooke has garnered Barr eight Daytime Emmy Award nominations (1980, 1981, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1998 and 2001), and she won the trophy in 1990 and 1998 for 'Outstanding Supporting Actress'. Brooke became a fan favorite, and Barr became a fixture at the show. She also became close friends with noted actress Ruth Warrick, who portrayed Phoebe on the show until her death in 2005.
Barr took a 15-month break from the show beginning in 1981, during which time she toured with Katharine Hepburn and Dorothy Loudon in the national touring company of West Side Waltz. She returned to the show in 1982.
In late 2006, executives at ABC did not renew Barr's contract, and offered her recurring status (without a guarantee of appearances). Barr declined. Fans of the show were upset that Barr was leaving; the controversy was further fueled by the fact that the writers did not craft an exit for her, but rather, the character simply stopped appearing. Barr's contract officially expired in December. All My Children has not said officially if there will be a recast of the role with another actress.

Personal life:
Barr's first marriage, to Richard Barr, ended in divorce. She met her second husband, Richard Hirschlag, in a musical comedy class. Barr married Hirschlag on Valentine's Day 1982 in a Manhattan brownstone. The two have a daughter, Allison, who's also an actress (she appeared briefly as Lizzie Spaulding on Guiding Light). The couple lives in suburban New Jersey.
In her spare time, Barr is also an advocate of animal rights. She believes in spaying and neutering, and is a spokesperson for the Fund for Animals.

Trivia:
* Barr was at one time a vocalist in a band that she formed with Richard Shoberg, who played her onscreen husband Tom Cudahy.
* Barr played Erica Kane in an audition scene with David Canary.
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-1
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-1
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-2
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-2
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-SGG-059560
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-SGG-059560
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-SGG-059562
Julia Barr : Julia Barr-SGG-059562
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 4 pictures of Julia Barr, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Julia Barr pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Julia Barr anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Julia Barr
Julia Barr Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert