Joseph Fiennes in pictures and photos, There are 23 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Joseph Fiennes



Joseph Fiennes Page: 1 2 3
Actor Joseph Fiennes picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Joseph Alberic Fiennes.
Born: May 27, 1970 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK.
Nickname: Joe.
Height: 6' (1.83 m).

Joseph Fiennes biography (bio):
Joseph Alberic Fiennes is an English actor. He is perhaps best known for his real-life portrayals of William Shakespeare in Shakespeare in Love and Sir Robert Dudley in Elizabeth.

Personal life:
Born in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, Fiennes is the son of novelist Jennifer Lash and photographer Mark Fiennes. The youngest of six siblings, he was raised in West Cork, Ireland. He is the brother of actor Ralph Fiennes, film makers Sophie Fiennes and Martha Fiennes, composer Magnus Fiennes and, his twin, Jacob Fiennes, a conservationist. His foster brother, Michael Emery, is an archaeologist. He is a cousin of Sir Ranulph Fiennes and eighth cousin of HRH, the Prince of Wales.
An avid philanthropist, Fiennes is involved with several charities, focusing mainly on the elimination of poverty and fund raising for breast cancer research. Fiennes traveled to Angola in 2003 to highlight the work of the Christian Aid charity.
He helped raise funds for the organization by presenting a three part report for BBC News the same year. He is also an ambassador for the Prince's Trust.

Career:
After leaving art school, he worked with the Young Vic Youth Theatre. He continued his training at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. His first professional stage appearance was in the West End in The Woman in Black, followed by A Month in the Country opposite Helen Mirren. Fiennes, then, was a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company for two seasons.
He made his television debut as Willy in The Vacillations of Poppy Carew. His first feature film was 1996's Stealing Beauty, co-starring Liv Tyler. In 1998, Fiennes appeared in two films that were nominated at the Academy Awards: he played Robert Dudley opposite Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth and he also portrayed William Shakespeare opposite Gwyneth Paltrow in his most popular film to date Shakespeare in Love, which won the award for Best Picture. Following the success of Shakespeare in Love, Fiennes turned down a 5 picture deal from a major studio and withdrew from mainstream cinema. Instead he chose to return to the theatre. He remains highly selective of his work and has famously turned down major film productions in order to appear on stage.
Fiennes has also worked in other mediums. In 2003 he lent his voice to the film Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas in which he played Proteus. The same year he starred in the limited-release film Luther, playing Martin Luther, and he also appeared in The Merchant of Venice , in which he portrayed Bassanio.
In 2006, he appeared in The Darwin Awards opposite Winona Ryder, and in Running With Scissors, once again teaming him up with Gwyneth Paltrow. Fiennes will return to the theatre again this year in the one-man play Unicorns, Almost about World War II poet Keith Douglas at the Old Vic .
In Spring 2006, he was in South Africa to commence filming Goodbye Bafana with director Bille August. Fiennes will portray James Gregory, author of the book Goodbye Bafana: Nelson Mandela, My Prisoner, My Friend.
Actor joseph fiennes : 3
Actor joseph fiennes : 3
By User: jheart
1 Votes, 4/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 2
Actor joseph fiennes : 2
By User: jheart
2 Votes, 4/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 18
Actor joseph fiennes : 18
By User: jheart
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 10
Actor joseph fiennes : 10
By User: bignoseeddy
9 Votes, 4.44/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 11
Actor joseph fiennes : 11
By User: bignoseeddy
4 Votes, 3.5/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 12
Actor joseph fiennes : 12
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 3/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 13
Actor joseph fiennes : 13
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 4/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 14
Actor joseph fiennes : 14
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 15
Actor joseph fiennes : 15
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Actor joseph fiennes : 4
Actor joseph fiennes : 4
By User: fatespuppet
3 Votes, 5/5


There are 23 pictures of Joseph Fiennes, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Joseph Fiennes pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Joseph Fiennes anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Joseph Fiennes
Joseph Fiennes Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert