Joni Mitchell in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Joni Mitchell



Joni Mitchell Page: 1
Songwriter and painter Joni Mitchell picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Roberta Joan Anderson.
Born: November 7, 1943 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Joni Mitchell biography (bio):
Joni Mitchell, CC is a Canadian musician, songwriter, and painter.

Mitchell's singing began in small nightclubs and busking on the streets of Toronto and in her native Western Canada. She subsequently became associated with the burgeoning folk music scene of the mid-1960s in New York City. Mitchell achieved fame in the late 1960s and was considered a key part of the Southern California folk rock scene. Throughout the 1970s, she explored and combined the pop and jazz genres. Mitchell has amassed a body of work that is highly respected by both critics and fellow musicians.

Mitchell is also an accomplished visual artist. She has, through photography or painting, created the artwork for each of her albums and, in 2000, in an interview with the Toronto Globe and Mail, described herself as a "painter derailed by circumstance". A blunt critic of the music industry, Mitchell had stopped recording over the last several years, focusing mainly on her visual art, but in 2007 released Shine, her first album of new songs in nine years.

Early life:
Joni Mitchell was born Roberta Joan Anderson on November 7, 1943, in Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada, to Bill Anderson and Myrtle Anderson (ne McKee). Her mother was a teacher, and her father a Royal Canadian Air Force airman. During the war years, she moved with her parents to a number of bases in western Canada. After the war, her father began working as a grocer, and his work took the family to Saskatchewan to the towns of Maidstone and North Battleford. When she was 11, the family settled in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, which Mitchell considers her hometown.
At the age of nine, Mitchell contracted polio during a Canadian epidemic, but recovered after a stay in the hospital, during which she first became interested in singing. She was hospitalized during the long Canadian winter, and remembered:

"They said I might no[t] walk again, and that I would not be able to go home for Christmas. I wouldn't go for it. So I started to sing Christmas carols and I used to sing them real loud....The boy in the bed next to me, you know, used to complain. And I discovered I was a ham."

Mitchell also took up cigarette smoking at the same age, which may explain the unique texture to her voice.
She began taking piano lessons at age seven, and immediately felt the creative instinct to write her own music. Meanwhile, she excelled at art in school. In grade 7 her English teacher, Mr. Kratzman, told her: "If you can paint with a brush, you can paint with words." As a teenager, she taught herself guitar and ukulele and began performing at parties. This eventually led to busking and gigs playing in coffeehouses and other venues in Saskatoon. After finishing high school, she attended the Alberta College of Art and Design in Calgary for a year, but then left and returned to the coffeehouse scene.
As Mitchell prepared to leave her home in Saskatoon to relocate to Toronto, she became pregnant. Seeing no other alternatives, she gave her daughter, Kelly Dale Anderson (born February 19, 1965), up for adoption. The experience remained private for most of her career, but she made allusions to it in several songs, most notably the song "Little Green" (from Blue), and, years later, the song "Chinese Cafe" from "Wild Things Run Fast" ("Your kids are coming up straight/My child's a stranger/I bore her/But I could not raise her"). Her daughter, renamed Kilauren Gibb, began a search for her as an adult, and the two were reunited in 1997.
Joni Mitchell : p15232et2k5
Joni Mitchell : p15232et2k5
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p41416oyoc1
Joni Mitchell : p41416oyoc1
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p15230s815b
Joni Mitchell : p15230s815b
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p21000sylh1
Joni Mitchell : p21000sylh1
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p15231jyu7b
Joni Mitchell : p15231jyu7b
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p2543966i1l
Joni Mitchell : p2543966i1l
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p06358h6gvw
Joni Mitchell : p06358h6gvw
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p55338ad6wx
Joni Mitchell : p55338ad6wx
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Joni Mitchell : p15229iga9h
Joni Mitchell : p15229iga9h
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 9 pictures of Joni Mitchell, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Joni Mitchell pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Joni Mitchell anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert