John Waite in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> John Waite



John Waite Page: 1
Music rock singer John Waite pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: John Charles Waite.
Born: July 4, 1952, in Lancaster, Lancashire, England, UK.
Sometimes credited as: The Babys / Bad English.

Waite has been a solo artist for most of his career but was first known as lead singer of The Babys, a group which had moderate chart success but enjoyed a solid following for their concert tours.
Shortly after the release of the Babys' fifth album "On the Edge" in October 1980, the group broke up.
Waite launched his solo career with his 1982 album titled Ignition, which produced the hit single "Change", written by Holly Knight and included on the Vision Quest soundtrack.
His next album, No Brakes, made him an international star. This album included the smash hit "Missing You," which went to No.1 on the American charts.
There finally seemed to be mass recognition for a singer who, certainly for those familiar with his work, was underestimated and underpromoted.
"If Anybody Had a Heart" from the soundtrack of About Last Night starring Demi Moore showcases Waite's voice along with "Deal for Life" written by Martin Page and Bernie Taupin from Days of Thunder.
He has also served as the lead singer and bass player of The Babys and as lead singer for Bad English (featuring Journey members Neal Schon and Jonathan Cain, along with future Journey member Deen Castronovo).
Bad English's "When I See You Smile" penned by Diane Warren was also a number one song in the United States in late 1989. He co-wrote "Price of Love", another top 10 hit from the first Bad English album.
There was nearly a six year gap between his 1984 chart success and the Bad English single. During this period Waite produced solo albums "Mask of Smiles" and "Rovers Return" marked by sensitive lyrics and haunting melodies.
He was one of the artists chosen by Ringo Starr in 2003 to tour with his All Starr Band.
The Babys' biggest hit, "Every Time I Think of You," begins with the lyric, "Every time I think of you/It always turns out good." Waite's biggest solo hit, "Missing You," begins with the lyric, "Every time I think of you/I always catch my breath." He used the Lyrics of Every Time I Think of you to get started with Missing You. The backing track of Missing You was made by Chas Sandford years earlier. Missing You was the last track to be added to No Brakes
In 2006, there was a remake of Missing You as a duet with Alison Krauss, released as single in the Country Charts in the United States
He and Krauss appeared on the Tonight Show on February 5, 2007 to perform "Missing You."
John Waite : p10858iea3i
John Waite : p10858iea3i
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 4/5
John Waite : p57492clfog
John Waite : p57492clfog
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 5/5
John Waite : p2432412u80
John Waite : p2432412u80
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
John Waite : p57491zuft2
John Waite : p57491zuft2
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
John Waite : p10639xudol
John Waite : p10639xudol
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
John Waite : p04417yhy98
John Waite : p04417yhy98
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
John Waite : p08909vjrb2
John Waite : p08909vjrb2
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
John Waite : p17846t37ba
John Waite : p17846t37ba
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 8 pictures of John Waite, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more John Waite pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention John Waite anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

John Waite
John Waite Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert