Joe Zawinul in pictures and photos, There are 7 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Joe Zawinul



Joe Zawinul Page: 1
Music jazz keyboardist and composer Joe Zawinul pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Josef Erich Zawinul.
Born: July 7, 1932 in Vienna, Austria.

Josef Erich Zawinul is one of the front runners in the development of jazz fusion along with Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, John McLaughlin and Miles Davis. Best known as the founder of the band Weather Report, with Wayne Shorter, with whom he had previously recorded two albums as part of Davis' studio band, he currently heads the ensemble called the Zawinul Syndicate.
Zawinul, along with Corea and Hancock, was one of the first to integrate electric pianos and early synthesizers like the ARP 2600 in 1973's Sweetnighter. Unlike Hancock, he didn't care much for the Minimoog. He was one of the first to use a Fender-Rhodes with a Phasing effect too and a Wah-Wah pedal. He was a perfectionist and as a result achieved a very contemporary and modern sound. He is still a prominent artist and composer in the jazz community. He also has played the kalimba, on Weather Report's Mysterious Traveller and Mr. Gone.
Classically trained at the Vienna Conservatoire, Zawinul played in various broadcasting and studio bands before emigrating to the U.S. in 1959, where he played with Maynard Ferguson and Dinah Washington before joining the Cannonball Adderley Quintet in 1961.
During his nine-year stint on keyboards with Adderley, Zawinul wrote the hit "Mercy, Mercy, Mercy." He also composed "Walk Tall" and "Country Preacher," the latter a tribute to U.S. Civil Rights Movement leader Rev. Jesse Jackson. In this title cut to the quintet's popular 1969 album release, Austrian-born Zawinul demonstrated a sophisticated and intimate understanding of the African/African-American concept of cool, of motion and interval. When "Country Preacher" debuted at a live recording session in Chicago at Jackson's Operation Breadbasket, it elicited enthusiastic cheers of immediate recognition from the mostly African-American audience.
In the late 60s, Zawinul recorded with Miles Davis's studio band and helped create the sound of the new Jazz fusion. Among others he played on the album In a Silent Way, the title track of which he composed, and the landmark album Bitches Brew, for which he contributed the twenty-minute track "Pharaoh's Dance" which occupied the whole of side one. Zawinul is known to have played live with Davis only once, on July 10, 1991, shortly before Davis' death.
Zawinul's biggest commercial success came from his composition "Birdland", a 6-minute opus featured on Weather Report's 1977 album Heavy Weather. "Birdland" is one of the most recognizable jazz pieces of the '70s, covered by many prominent artists from The Manhattan Transfer to Maynard Ferguson. Even Weather Report's version received significant mainstream radio airplay unusual for them and served to convert many new fans to music which they may never have heard otherwise.
Joe Zawinul : p21957m20ag
Joe Zawinul : p21957m20ag
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Joe Zawinul : p17934rgp7x
Joe Zawinul : p17934rgp7x
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Joe Zawinul : p00957e46f7
Joe Zawinul : p00957e46f7
By User: vkspice
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Joe Zawinul : p55736aogw9
Joe Zawinul : p55736aogw9
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Joe Zawinul : p00414bgr33
Joe Zawinul : p00414bgr33
By User: androidplacebo
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Joe Zawinul : p18216yb89y
Joe Zawinul : p18216yb89y
By User: androidplacebo
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Joe Zawinul : p25652axdrb
Joe Zawinul : p25652axdrb
By User: androidplacebo
4 Votes, 4/5


There are 7 pictures of Joe Zawinul, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Joe Zawinul pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Joe Zawinul anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Joe Zawinul
Joe Zawinul Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert