Joan Armatrading in pictures and photos, There are 11 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Joan Armatrading



Joan Armatrading Page: 1 2
Music singer, songwriter and guitarist Joan Armatrading picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading.
Born: December 9, 1950 Basseterre, Saint Kitts.

Joan Armatrading biography (bio):
Joan Armatrading is an English singer, songwriter, and guitarist.
Joan Armatrading moved with her family to Birmingham, England in 1958. Her first job was working at Rabone Chesterman (makers of fine engineering tools), in Hockley, Birmingham. She was sacked from this job because she insisted on bringing her guitar to work, and playing during tea breaks. In the early 1970s, she moved to London to perform in a repertory production of Hair. There she met Pam Nestor, with whom she began writing songs. They worked together on the album Whatever's for Us, released on the Cube label in 1972. Cube, however, considered Armatrading to be the more likely star material and the album was credited to her alone. These events produced a tension which broke up this musical partnership. A period of inactivity for Armatrading followed, while she extracted herself from her contract with Cube Records.
It was only in 1975 that she was free to sign for A&M, and issued Back to the Night, which was promoted on tour with a six-piece jazz-pop group called The Movies. Joan credited up and coming UK singer Elkie Brooks on the sleeve notes as she had cooked for Joan and the band in the studio while making the album, which was produced by Elkie's then husband Pete Gage. A major publicity relaunch in 1976 and the involvement of producer Glyn Johns propelled her next album, Joan Armatrading, into one of the top best sellers of the year, and spawned the hit single Love and Affection. The album mixed acoustic work with jazz-influenced material, and this style was retained for the 1977 follow-up Show Some Emotion, which was also produced by Glyn Johns as was 1978's To the Limit. These albums included songs which continue to be staples of Armatrading's live shows, including "Willow", "Down to Zero" and "Kissin' and a Huggin". A live album titled Steppin' Out in 1979 showcased her well-honed stage act.
She gained a new audience following her writing and performing "The Flight of the Wild Geese", which was used during the opening and end titles for the 1976 war film The Wild Geese.
In 1980 Armatrading radically revised her playing style and released Me, Myself, I, a harder pop-oriented album produced by Richard Gottehrer, who had also worked on albums by Blondie and Robert Johnson. The same pop style was also evident on the 1981 album Walk under Ladders and 1983's The Key which produced a hit in the single "Drop the Pilot".
She made a "vocal cameo" appearance on the 1986 Queen album A Kind of Magic during the song "Don't Lose Your Head".
She has mixed eclectic musical styles over decades of recording and performing. She has scored several UK hit singles, the biggest of which were "Love & Affection", "Me Myself I" and "Drop the Pilot". Generally, her music is mostly pop with forays into rock, folk, jazz, and even reggae. Her popularity is primarily as an album artist and as a singer-songwriter.
Armatrading's latest album, Into the Blues, is scheduled for release in the United States on May 1, 2007. A video for the first single, "A Woman in Love," is circulating on YouTube and similar sites. The album, which Armatrading calls "the CD Ive been promising myself to write for a long time," has a strong blues-rock feel.
Joan Armatrading : p10789vi41w
Joan Armatrading : p10789vi41w
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p04453ov36c
Joan Armatrading : p04453ov36c
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p10791b9w56
Joan Armatrading : p10791b9w56
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p03180o9gni
Joan Armatrading : p03180o9gni
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p04351is53j
Joan Armatrading : p04351is53j
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p04450m008y
Joan Armatrading : p04450m008y
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p07545n80qu
Joan Armatrading : p07545n80qu
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p04452o4cu3
Joan Armatrading : p04452o4cu3
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p10792yudqq
Joan Armatrading : p10792yudqq
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Joan Armatrading : p03179i07u7
Joan Armatrading : p03179i07u7
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 11 pictures of Joan Armatrading, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Joan Armatrading pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Joan Armatrading anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert