Jimmy Cliff in pictures and photos, There are 24 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Jimmy Cliff



Jimmy Cliff Page: 1 2 3
Reggae musician Jimmy Cliff picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: James Chambers.
Born: April 1, 1948 St Catherine, Jamaica.

Jimmy Cliff biography (bio):
Jimmy Cliff OM is a Jamaican reggae musician, best known among mainstream audiences for songs like "Sittin' in Limbo", "You Can Get It If You Really Want It" and "Many Rivers to Cross" from The Harder They Come, a film soundtrack which helped popularise reggae across the world.

Career:
Cliff's career took off after his "Hurricane Hattie" became a hit; it was produced by Leslie Kong, with whom Cliff would remain until Kong's death. Later hit singles included "King of Kings" and "Pride and Passion", which never sold well outside Jamaica. In 1964, Cliff was chosen as one of the Jamaican representatives at the World's Fair, and Cliff soon signed to Island Records and moved to Britain. His international debut album was Hard Road to Travel, which received excellent reviews and included "Waterfall", a Brazilian hit that won the International Song Festival.
"Waterfall" was followed by "Wonderful World, Beautiful People" and "Vietnam", both popular throughout most of the world. Folk rock singer-songwriter Bob Dylan even called "Vietnam" the best protest song he'd ever heard. Wonderful World included a cover of "Wild World" (Cat Stevens), which was a success in 1970.
Leslie Kong died of a heart attack in 1971. The soundtrack to the reggae film The Harder They Come was a huge success that sold well across the world, but did not break Cliff into the mainstream. After a series of albums, Cliff took a break and traveled to Africa, exploring his newfound Muslim spirituality. He quickly returned to music, touring for several years before he recorded with Kool & the Gang for Power & the Glory (1983). (During the 1981 River Tour, Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band added Cliff's little-known "Trapped" to their live set; it achieved great prominence when included on 1985's We Are the World benefit album.) The follow-up, Cliff Hanger (1985) won a Grammy Award, though it was his last major success in the U.S. until 1993. He continued to sell well in Jamaica and, to a lesser extent, the UK, returning to the mainstream pop charts in the U.S. and elsewhere with a version of Johnny Nash's "I Can See Clearly Now" on the Cool Runnings film soundtrack in 1993 .
In 2002, Cliff released his new album, Fantastic Plastic People in Europe, after first providing free downloads using Delacove's People Music Media p2p software. This album featured collaborations with Joe Strummer, Annie Lennox, and Sting as well as new songs that were very reminiscent of Cliff's original hits. In 2004 Cliff completely reworked the songs, dropping the traditional reggae in favor of an electronica sound, for inclusion in Black Magic.
Cliff has also covered the famous African song "The Lion Sleeps Tonight".
His recording of 'You Can Get It If You Really Want' was used as a campaign anthem by the Sandinista National Liberation Front in the 1990 election in Nicaragua (they lost). It was also adopted by the British Conservative Party during their annual conference in October, 2007. It is unclear whether Mr Cliff endorsed either party.

Acting career:
In addition to providing the music for the 1972 film The Harder They Come, Cliff also starred as reggae singing hopeful Ivanhoe "Ivan" Martin.
Cliff also appeared as Jamaican musician and revolutionary Ernest Reed in the 1986 comedy Club Paradise, co-starring with Robin Williams and Peter O'Toole, and contributed the song "Seven Day Weekend" to the soundtrack, which he sang with Elvis Costello.
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-3
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-3
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-15
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-15
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p11591lls16
Jimmy Cliff : p11591lls16
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p11589t42rl
Jimmy Cliff : p11589t42rl
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p04251qqdrj
Jimmy Cliff : p04251qqdrj
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p11587w75nf
Jimmy Cliff : p11587w75nf
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p11590degiq
Jimmy Cliff : p11590degiq
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-13
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-13
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-12
Jimmy Cliff : Jimmy Cliff-12
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Jimmy Cliff : p11588lu076
Jimmy Cliff : p11588lu076
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 24 pictures of Jimmy Cliff, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Jimmy Cliff pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Jimmy Cliff anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Jimmy Cliff
Jimmy Cliff Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert