Jennifer Pena in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Jennifer Pena



Jennifer Pena Page: 1
Music pop singer and actress Jennifer Pena picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Jennifer Marcella Pena Cantu.
Born: September 17, 1983 San Antonio, Texas, USA.

Jennifer first achieved notoriety after performing at the Houston Astrodome in Houston, Texas during a Selena tribute concert in 1995 while under management with Q-Productions and Abraham Quintanilla II, who was Selena's former manager and father. She went on to release several successful albums while with EMI-Latin. 1996 brought the release of her first album, Dulzura, spawning several hits on Spanish radio. "Ven a M" (a Spanish-language cover of Rick James' "Super Freak") and the title track garnered her a loyal fanbase. The album sold quite well in the Latin market, certified gold and winning several Tejano Music Awards. 1997 saw the release of the album Jennifer, with the singles "Tu Castigo" and "Cosquillitas," which also was certified gold. In 1998, she released Mariposa. "Tengo Miedo" was a another hit in the Latin market, and in Mexico, the album was certified gold. Her most acclaimed album while under Q-productions was 2000's Abrazame y Besame, produced by Abraham Quintanilla III. The album showcased a more mature sound for Jennifer, who was now billed as a solo act. The title track, a duet with former Kumbia Kings frontman DJ Kane, was the most successful single. Other hits - "Si Tu Te Vas," "Contigo Otra Vez," and "No Te Voy a Perdonar]] - managed to hit stronger in the states and in Mexico, garnering her a 2001 Grammy Award nomination and multiple Tejano Music Awards.
After a few years of management under Q-productions, Jennifer opted to further her career by signing with then new label Univision Music Group, whose president coincidentally launched Selena's career and was president of EMI-latin until 2000. Under UMG, Jennifer Pena was billed as a Latin pop artist. In 2002, she released Libre, produced by Kike Santander. Santander wrote the album's biggest hits: "Vamos al Mundial," which was chosen as the anthem for the 2002 FIFA World Cup, and "El Dolor de Tu Presencia," which catapulted Jennifer's popularity, spending eight consecutive weeks at #1 on Billboard's Hot Latin Tracks. "Entre el Delirio y la Locura" soon followed. Libre sold over 300,000 units. In 2003, she was again nominated for a Grammy Award, and she was awarded a Premio Lo Nuestro. 2004 saw the release of her second album with UMG, Seduccion, which was produced by Rudy Perez, Kike Santander, and Emilio Estefan the writing team behind another # 1 hit Vivo y muero en tu piel the album kept up with the momentum Libre initiated selling again over 300,000 units. In 2004 Jennifer proving her significant impact in the industry performed to a crowd of over 45,000 of her own fans at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo which has hosted acts like the Dixie Chicks, Garth Brooks and Beyonc recording a live album that was released later that same year. Following her commercial success Jennifer has performed for President George Bush and is actively involved with youth programs against substance abuse.
Jennifer has also ventured into film 2006 saw the release of MTV's All You've Got with Ciara.
Jennifer is romantically linked to Obie Bermudez a latin artist as well.
Jennifer is currently in the studio finishing her forthcoming album Dicen que el tiempo which is TBR on February 27, 2007.
Jennifer Pena : p58318jr1w3
Jennifer Pena : p58318jr1w3
By User: bignoseeddy
4 Votes, 3.24/5
Jennifer Pena : p57414o4ehu
Jennifer Pena : p57414o4ehu
By User: bignoseeddy
2 Votes, 4/5


There are 2 pictures of Jennifer Pena, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Jennifer Pena pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Jennifer Pena anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Jennifer Pena
Jennifer Pena Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert