Jay Sean in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Jay Sean

Jay Sean Page: 1
R&B singer Jay Sean picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Kamaljit Singh Jhooti.
Also known as: Jay Sean.
Born: March 26, 1981 London, England.

Jay Sean biography (bio):
Jay Sean is a stage name that he adapted because family affectionately called him 'Shaan' and 'J' from his MC name (MC Nicky J). He was born in London but he grew up in Hounslow, which is located near London Heathrow Airport, west of London.

Sean started his hobby of rapping at the age of 11, in a hip hop duo called "Compulsive Disorder" with his cousin Pritpal Ruprai. He went by the name MC Nicky J and Pritpal went by the name MC DNA. Their third member and DJ, Simon Habba, went by the name of DJ Cipha. "Compulsive Disorder" later gained the attention of local radio station DJs.

He attended a private boys school, The Latymer Upper School in Hammersmith, and won himself a place at Barts and The London, Queen Mary's School of Medicine and Dentistry in London to train as a doctor. After two years Jay Sean secured a one million pounds record deal and dropped out to pursue his Musical career.

Jay Sean's only obstacle was frequent attention to his race rather than his music. Jay Sean, regarding the fact that he grew up in an extremely diverse country such as United Kingdom, had developed influences from his Black, White and South Asian friends.

Musical career:
"One Minute" was the first full track Jay Sean had written himself. It was passed on by a friend, who passed it on to other friends, and it eventually landed in the hands of British Asian Music producer Rishi Rich. After hearing the demo, Rishi Rich asked Jhooti to come to the studio, and got him to do an impromptu performance in front of his managers, 2Point9 management.

After he dropped out of studying medicine at Barts & and LondonThe London School of Medicine and Dentistry in East London where he had been for two years, Jhooti together with Music producer, Rishi Rich and Punjabi Singer, Juggy D during the summer of 2003, started to work on material.

As Jay Sean had gotten deeper into the music industry, he had expressed his love for R&B music. The biggest year for Jay Sean's career had to be 2004, when his debut album charted within the top 30 of the UK Albums Chart for one week, while his first two singles managed to break the top 10 of the UK Singles Chart. Jay Sean was introduced into the musical scene with hits like "Dance With You (Nachna Tere Naal)", "Eyes on You" and "Stolen".

Jay Sean has also been a big hit overseas in India, his album being a bit hit selling more than 2 million copies, as well as making a brief appearance in the Bollywood flick Kya Kool Hai Hum', also providing the song "Dil Mera (One Night)" to the soundtrack. Kamaljit Singh Jhooti has now completed the follow up to his Rishi Rich produced debut album provisionally titled Deal With It, which will feature production from Rishi Rich as well as some top American producers such as Brian McKnight and Timbaland, and it will soon be ready for release in summer 2007. Jay Sean has also been a music rival of another Asian singer Raghav.

In February 2006, he parted ways with Virgin Records for a variety of reasons. This delayed the release of his new album. However his musical career is far from over as his current label, 2Point9, is ready to progress with his new album, which will include "Maybe" and "Ride It" both produced by Alan Sampson.

The video for his new single Ride it was shot on the 12th August in the Central London nightclub MoVida. On the 28th September the video was exclusively available to watch on 3G mobile handsets and on the 9th October was officially released onto the internet in full by 2Point9Records.

Ride It is due to be released on 14th January 2008 with his second album "My Own Way" in March.
Jay Sean : Jay 4
Jay Sean : Jay 4
By User: zazen
5 Votes, 4.6/5

There are 1 pictures of Jay Sean, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Jay Sean pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Jay Sean anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album


Jay Sean
Jay Sean Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
Lost Password

Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage


  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections