Jane Alexander in pictures and photos, There are 5 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Jane Alexander



Jane Alexander Page: 1
Actress, author, and former director of the National Endowment for the Arts Jane Alexander picture(s)/pic, wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Jane Quigley.
Born: October 28, 1939 Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Height: 5' 6" (1.69 m).
Spouse(s):
-Edwin Sherin (29 March 1975 - present).
-Robert Alexander (23 July 1962 - 1974) (divorced) they have one child.

Jane Alexander biography (bio):
Life and Career:
Jane Alexander was born Jane Quigley in Boston, Massachusetts, on October 28, 1939 to Thomas B. Quigley, an orthopedic surgeon of Irish and German ancestry, and Ruth Elizabeth Pearson, a nurse whose family had migrated from Nova Scotia, Canada. She graduated from Beaver Country Day School, an all girls school in Chestnut Hill, where she discovered her love of acting.
Encouraged by her father to go to college rather than immediately embark on an acting career, Alexander attended Sarah Lawrence in Bronxville, New York, where she concentrated in theater but also studied mathematics with an eye toward computer programming, in the event she failed as an actress. Alexander spent her junior year studying at the University of Edinburgh in Scotland, where she participated in the Edinburgh University Dramatic Society. The experience, together with apparently good reviews of her performances, solidified her determination to continue acting.
Alexander met her first husband, Robert Alexander, in the early 1960s in New York City, where both were pursuing acting careers. They had one son, born in 1964, and the couple divorced a few years later. Alexander had been acting regularly in various regional theaters when she met producer/director Edwin Sherin in Washington, DC, where he was serving as the artistic director at Arena Stage. The two became good friends and, once divorced from their respective spouses, became romantically involved, marrying in 1975. Between the two they have four children, Alexander's son Jace, a television director, and Sherin's three sons, Tony, Geoffrey, and Jon, from a previous marriage.
In 1967, Alexander played Eleanor Backman in the original production of Howard Sackler's The Great White Hope at Arena Stage. Like her co-star, James Earl Jones, she went on to play the part both on Broadway (1968), winning a Tony Award for her performance, and in the film version (1970), which earned her an Oscar nomination.
Alexander's additional screen credits include All the President's Men (1976), Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), and Testament (1983), all of which earned her Oscar nods, Brubaker (1980), The Cider House Rules (1999), and Fur (2006).
Alexander portrayed Eleanor Roosevelt in two television productions, Eleanor and Franklin and Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years, and FDR's mother, Sara Delano Roosevelt in HBO's Warm Springs with Kenneth Branagh and Cynthia Nixon, winning an Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Other television movies include Arthur Miller's Playing for Time, co-starring Vanessa Redgrave, for which Alexander won another Emmy Award; Malice in Wonderland (as famed gossip-monger Hedda Hopper); Blood & Orchids; and In Love and War.
In 1993, President Bill Clinton appointed her chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts, the organization that had provided partial funding for The Great White Hope at Arena Stage. Alexander moved to Washington, DC and served as chairman of the NEA until 1997. Her book, Command Performance: an Actress in the Theater of Politics (2000), describes the challenges she faced heading the NEA at a time when the 104th U.S. Congress, headed by Newt Gingrich, unsuccessfully strove to shut it down.
Dedicated to world peace, wellness, and wildlife conservation, Alexander serves on the boards of the Wildlife Conservation Society, Project Greenhope, the National Stroke Association, and Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament.
Alexander is a recipient of the Israel Cultural Award and the Helen Caldicott Leadership Award. She is a fellow of the International Leadership Forum.She currently lives with her husband in the suburbs north of New York City.
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-3
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-3
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-5
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-5
By User: panicattack
1 Votes, 5/5
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-2
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-2
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-4
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-4
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-1
Jane Alexander : Jane Alexander-1
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 5 pictures of Jane Alexander, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Jane Alexander pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Jane Alexander anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Jane Alexander
Jane Alexander Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert