Ivan Lins in pictures and photos, There are 5 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Ivan Lins



Ivan Lins Page: 1
Musician Ivan Lins picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Ivan Guimaraes Lins.
Born: June 16, 1945 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Ivan Lins biography (bio):
Ivan Guimaraes Lins is a Brazilian musician. He has been an active performer and songwriter of Brazilian popular music (MPB) and jazz for over 30 years. His first hit, Madalena, was recorded by Elis Regina in 1970. Simone is his most notable and respected interpreter.
Testifying to Lins' importance as a composer is the frequency with which tribute albums and new covers of his compositions appear. His jazz classics have been recorded by many notable international artists including Sarah Vaughan, Ella Fitzgerald, Quincy Jones, George Benson, The Manhattan Transfer, Diane Schuur, Carmen McRae, Nancy Wilson, Eliane Elias, Patti Austin, Toots Thielemans, Take 6, Lee Ritenour, David Benoit, Carlos do Carmo, Mark Murphy, Dave Grusin, Sergio Mendes, Michael Buble and countless others.

Life:
Ivan Lins was born in Rio de Janeiro. He lived several years in Boston, Massachusetts, while his father, a Naval Engineer, continued his graduate studies at M.I.T., studied at the Military College in Rio. He later received a degree in industrial chemical engineering from the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro. He considered a career in volleyball before discovering his considerable musical talent.

Work:
Ivan Lins has released albums regularly and even penned several standards, such as Love Dance, Comear de Novo (the English version being The Island, with lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman), and Velas Iadas, which have made their way north into the American jazz lexicon. He recorded for Reprise/Warner Bros. Records in the early 1990s.
In the mid eighties Lins recorded a jazz fusion album with Dave Grusin and Lee Ritenour titled "Harlequin". It is a critical and commercial success.
Lins also composed the soundtrack for the Brazilian film Dois Crregos.
Mention should be made of Lins' longtime composing partner, Vitor Martins. Their songs typically feature lush harmony with a distinctive jazz sensibility. One signature voicing he often employs in his own performances is the delayed addition of a #11 to a sus13 chord, or the delayed addition of a b9 to a sus13 chord
Ivan Lins appeared as guest performer on the albums Dois Mundos (1998) and Recorded in Rio (2003) of the dutch artist Josee Koning. Also he appeared on the album Call Me Irresponsible (2007) of the artist Michael Bubl.
Jazz reporter and music critic David Adler reported Lins October 2000 Carnegie Hall concert performance and tribute to him. The event corresponded with the tribute album titled A Love Affair, released by Telarc Records. Headline performers from diverse genres participated in celebrating the man and his music on the recording and in the world-class performance hall, a noteworthy accomplishment in the history of any musician.
Lins maintains an active touring schedule, including a 2003 appearance at The Blue Note in New York City.

Ivan Lins is a political artist and musical icon in his country.
Ivan Lins : p2332412u80
Ivan Lins : p2332412u80
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Ivan Lins : p13657nlddj
Ivan Lins : p13657nlddj
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Ivan Lins : p13658o941u
Ivan Lins : p13658o941u
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Ivan Lins : p05557cci6x
Ivan Lins : p05557cci6x
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Ivan Lins : p55491r246k
Ivan Lins : p55491r246k
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 5 pictures of Ivan Lins, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Ivan Lins pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Ivan Lins anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Ivan Lins
Ivan Lins Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert