Helen Sjoholm in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Helen Sjoholm



Helen Sjoholm Page: 1
Singer and actress Helen Sjoholm picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Marie Helen Sjoholm.
Born: born 10 July 1970 Sweden.

Helen Sjoholm biography (bio):
Marie Helen Sjoholm is a Swedish singer, actress and musical theatre performer who lives in Gamla Enskede in Stockholm. She grew up in Sundsvall and started to sing in choirs at an early age, working, among others, with Swedish conductor Kjell Lonna. By the end of the 1980s she toured with the group "Just For Fun".

Her career as a performer of musical theatre began with small-scale concert presentations of Chess, in which she sang the role of Florence. She took part in a number of smaller productions, including Little Dorrit in Enskede and the musical Elvira Madigan at Malmo Music Theatre in Malmo, Sweden.

Her big breakthrough occurred when she created the title role in Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus' Kristina fran Duvemala, a role she played on and off for nearly four years (during the musical's entire run). In 1998, she played Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof, taking a break from Kristina. In 2000, she returned to Malm Music Theatre to portray the role of Fantine in Les Miserables, and in 2002 she created the role of Florence in the reconceived Swedish production of Chess, opposite original London star Tommy Korberg as Anatoly. Having left this production upon closing in 2003, Sjoholm took part in Chinarevyn, a revue starring many well-known Swedish performers including Magnus Hrenstam, Lasse Berghagen, Loa Falkman, Sissela Kyhle and herself.

Helen Sjoholm has also toured extensively throughout Sweden with Jojje Wadenius and Martin Ostergren and she has released two albums, Visor (2002) (a collection of more or less well-known Swedish folk songs in new arrangements by Ostergren) and Genom varje andetag (2003) (featuring music and lyrics by jazz pianist Anders Widmark).

She is also a frequent performer with Benny Andersson's band, Benny Anderssons Orkester (BAO), singing mostly dance music and music by Andersson. Additionally, she has appeared in numerous gala concerts including Rhapsody in Rock.

She first appeared on the big screen in 1999, appearing in Rikard Hobert's Dr regnbagen slutar. In 2004, she returned to the movies, portraying the role of Gabriella in Kay Pollak's much-debated Sa som i himmelen (As It Is in Heaven).

Hit recordings include Du maste finnas (from musical Kristina fran Duvemala), Vr sista dans (with Benny Anderssons Orkester), Gabriellas sang (from film Sasom i himmelen aka As It Is In Heaven), Jag vet vad han vill (aka I Know Him So Well from musical Chess), Det ar vi anda (with Tommy Korberg and Benny Anderssons Orkester) and Du r min man (with Benny Anderssons Orkester), a.o.
HELEN SJOHOLM : bg gul
HELEN SJOHOLM : bg gul
By User: redeyepics
4 Votes, 4/5
HELEN SJOHOLM : bakgrund
HELEN SJOHOLM : bakgrund
By User: redeyepics
4 Votes, 4/5


There are 2 pictures of Helen Sjoholm, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Helen Sjoholm pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Helen Sjoholm anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Helen Sjoholm
Helen Sjoholm Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert