Hank Mobley in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Hank Mobley



Hank Mobley Page: 1 2
Music hard bop and soul jazz tenor saxophonist and composer Hank Mobley pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Henry Mobley.
Born: July 7, 1930 Eastman, Georgia, USA.
Died: May 30, 1986 in Philadelphia, PA, USA.

Henry (Hank) Mobley was an American hard bop and soul jazz tenor saxophonist and composer. Mobley was described by Leonard Feather as the "middleweight champion of the tenor saxophone", a metaphor used to describe his tone that was neither as aggressive as John Coltrane nor as mellow as Stan Getz. This description however was translated by jazz connoisseurs as though Mobley were mediocre. And, as his style was laid-back, subtle and melodic, especially in contrast with players like Sonny Rollins and John Coltrane, it took connoisseurs until after his demise to fully appreciate his talent.
Mobley was born in Eastman, Georgia, but was raised in Elizabeth, New Jersey, near Newark. Early in his career, he worked with Dizzy Gillespie and Max Roach. He took part on one of the landmark hard bop sessions, alongside Blakey, Silver and trumpeter Kenny Dorham. The results of these sessions were released as Horace Silver and the Jazz Messengers. They contrasted with the classical pretensions of cool jazz, with Mobley's rich lyricism being bluesier, alongside the funky approach of Horace Silver. When The Jazz Messengers split in 1956, Mobley continued on with pianist Horace Silver for a short time, although he did work again with Blakey several years later.
During the 1960s, he worked chiefly as a leader, recording 25 albums for Blue Note Records, including Soul Station and Roll Call, between 1955 and 1970. He performed with many of the most important hard bop players, such as Grant Green, Freddie Hubbard, Sonny Clark, Wynton Kelly and Philly Joe Jones, and formed a particularly productive partnership with trumpeter Lee Morgan. Mobley is widely recognized as one of the great composers of originals in the hard-bop era, with interesting chord changes and room for soloists to spread out.
His 1961 album, Another Workout, while considered an instant classic, was inexplicably not released until 1985.
Mobley also spent a brief time in 1961 with Miles Davis, during the trumpeter's search for a replacement for John Coltrane. He is heard on the album Someday My Prince Will Come (alongside Coltrane, who returned for the recording of some tracks), and some live recordings (In Person: Live at the Blackhawk and At Carnegie Hall). Though criticized by some for not having the improvisational fire of Coltrane, Mobley was still a major voice on tenor saxophone, known for his melodic playing.
Mobley was forced to retire in the mid-1970s due to lung problems. He worked briefly with Duke Jordan before his death of pneumonia in 1986.
Hank Mobley - Peckin Time album cover
Hank Mobley - Peckin Time album cover
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - No Room for Squares album cover
Hank Mobley - No Room for Squares album cover
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - Straight No Filter album cover
Hank Mobley - Straight No Filter album cover
By User: sotrah
2 Votes, 4/5
Hank Mobley - Thinking of Home album cover
Hank Mobley - Thinking of Home album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Hank Mobley - A Caddy for Daddy album cover
Hank Mobley - A Caddy for Daddy album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - Workout album cover
Hank Mobley - Workout album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - Third Season album cover
Hank Mobley - Third Season album cover
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - Reach Out album cover
Hank Mobley - Reach Out album cover
By User: sotrah
1 Votes, 3/5
Hank Mobley - Hi Voltage album cover
Hank Mobley - Hi Voltage album cover
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Hank Mobley - The Turnaround album cover
Hank Mobley - The Turnaround album cover
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of Hank Mobley, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Hank Mobley pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Hank Mobley anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Hank Mobley
Hank Mobley Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert