Hammasa Kohistani in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Hammasa Kohistani



Hammasa Kohistani Page: 1
Beauty Queen Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture(s)/pic, wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Hammasa Kohistani.
Birthdate: 1987 Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
Eye color: Brown.
Hair color: Hazel.
Title(s): Miss England 2005.
Major Competition(s):
-Miss England 2005.
-Miss World 2005.

Hammasa Kohistani biography (bio):
Hammasa Kohistani was the first beauty contestant of Muslim origin to be crowned Miss England, at the age of 18, on 3 September 2005. She was crowned following a two-day competition at Liverpool's Olympia Theatre and was chosen from 40 contestants. She attended Lampton School in Hounslow.
After her parents were forced to flee Afghanistan, she was born in Tashkent in central Uzbekistan. She speaks six languages including Russian and her mother-tongue Persian. Ethnically, she is a Tajik from Afghanistan.
She won the competition as a brunette, dressed in an ivory white chiffon and silk ball gown which had been designed and made by her mother. She later said "When they announced that I had won I thought I had misheard. I hoped they hadn't, but it took a second to sink in."
She also said that she was "happy to make history," that "I'm making history and I'm very happy. Hopefully I won't be the last" and that she was looking forward to representing England in the Miss World championships in China.
She was known as Miss Maya after the Asian fashion house which sponsored her, and has reportedly been offered a part in a forthcoming Bollywood movie.
Also in the Miss England competition was another Muslim, Sarah Mendly (aged 23), who was voted Miss Nottingham. Her entry had caused controversy, since contestants typically wear relatively little clothing, and was called upon to pull out of the contest by the Islamic Institute in Liverpool.
Hammasa represented England in the Miss World championships in December 2005, despite of being one of the favourites, she failed to advance to the semifinal of top 16.
Hammasa was featured in Teen Vogue magazine, in April 2006.
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
22 Votes, 3.24/5
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
20 Votes, 4.5/5
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
25 Votes, 4.34/5
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
17 Votes, 4.3/5
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
38 Votes, 4.58/5
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
Miss England 2005 Hammasa Kohistani picture/pic
By User: colonelrusty
16 Votes, 4.14/5


There are 6 pictures of Hammasa Kohistani, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Hammasa Kohistani pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Hammasa Kohistani anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Hammasa Kohistani
Hammasa Kohistani Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert