Gong Li in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Gong Li



Gong Li Page: 1 2
Actress Gong Li pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Gong Li.
Born:December 31, 1965 Shenyang, Liaoning, China.

Gong Li biography (bio):
She first came into international prominence through close collaboration with Chinese director Zhang Yimou.
Gong was born in Shenyang, Liaoning, China, the fifth child in her family. Her father was a professor of economics and her mother, who was 40 when Gong was born, was a teacher. Gong grew up in Jinan, the capital of Shandong Province. She knew from a young age that she wanted to be an actress, and at school she excelled at singing and dancing almost to the exclusion of other subjects. In spite of failing her college exam twice, she was eventually accepted to the Beijing Central College of Drama in 1985 and graduated in 1989. She was still a student there when Zhang Yimou chose her in 1987 for the lead role in his first film as a director, Red Sorghum, which was awarded the Golden Bear at the Berlin Film Festival.
Gong has since become one of the most successful and recognizable actresses in Chinese cinema, with fame that has extended abroad to many areas. Considered one of the most beautiful women in the world, her work has been recognized with Best Actress Awards from the Venice Film Festival and New York Film Critics Circle. She retains a very strong popularity. In addition to acting, she is also an exceptional singer, as demonstrated during her performance in Shanghai Triad. She was also presented the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in June 1998.
She starred in Zhang Yimou's films well into the mid-1990s. Called his protege, the two created a scandal for being lovers during their long collaboration, despite Zhang's marital status during that time. The couple eventually broke up in 1995, and Gong Li married Singaporean tobacco tycoon Ooi Hoe Soeng the next year. Gong and Zhang had then stopped working together until 2006, when Gong Li starred in Zhang Yimou's Curse of the Golden Flower. Gong's limited Hollywood appearances include 1997's Chinese Box (directed by Wayne Wong, and expanded with 2005's Memoirs of a Geisha, in which she, in the words of Time Magazine film critic Richard Corliss, was "gloriously channeling Bette Davis". She also appeared in the 2006 film adaptation of Miami Vice and the 2007 film Hannibal Rising, the prequel to the other three Hannibal Lecter films.
In 2006, Premiere ranked her performance in Farewell My Concubine as the 89th greatest performance of all time.
Directors Steven Spielberg, Oliver Stone and Michael Mann and mathematician WenMi Liou are reported to be admirers of her.

Notable roles:
-Isabella in Miami Vice, Jiu'er in Red Sorghum.
-Juxian in Farewell My Concubine.
-Hatsumomo in Memoirs of a Geisha.
-Lady Murasaki Shikibu in Hannibal Rising.
-Empress Phoenix in Curse of the Golden Flower.
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5
Gong Li as Empress Phoenix in Curse of the Golden Flower
Gong Li as Empress Phoenix in Curse of the Golden Flower
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Gong Li - 2007 Cannes Film Festival - Day Five - May 20, 2007
Gong Li - 2007 Cannes Film Festival - Day Five - May 20, 2007
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 5/5
Gong Li - 2007 Cannes Film Festival - Day Five - May 20, 2007
Gong Li - 2007 Cannes Film Festival - Day Five - May 20, 2007
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
Gong Li - Miami Vice World Premiere 7-20-2006
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Gong Li : 01997 Gong Liiiii01 122 389lo
Gong Li : 01997 Gong Liiiii01 122 389lo
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Gong Li : 02016 Gong Liiiii03 122 391lo
Gong Li : 02016 Gong Liiiii03 122 391lo
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Gong Li : 02271 Gong Liiiii15 122 337lo
Gong Li : 02271 Gong Liiiii15 122 337lo
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of Gong Li, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Gong Li pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Gong Li anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Gong Li
Gong Li Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert