Gavin Henson in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album -> Gavin Henson

Gavin Henson Page: 1
Athlete Welsh rugby union player Gavin Henson picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Full name: Gavin Henson
Born: February 1, 1982 Bridgend, Wales, USA.
Height: 1.84.
Weight: 95.
Nickname: henson.

Gavin Henson biography (bio):
Gavin Lloyd Henson is a Welsh rugby union player who plays for the Ospreys regional side in the Celtic League and Heineken Cup, and the national team. He attracted much media attention in the 2004-2005 rugby season, in which he was part of a Wales team which achieved a long-sought Grand Slam in the Six Nations Championship. He has also played for the British and Irish Lions, touring in 2005 to New Zealand.
Henson has played in a variety of positions including fly-half, fullback and inside centre. He usually plays on the Welsh team as inside centre. His relationship with girlfriend Charlotte Church, with whom he is expecting his first child, is well covered by the media in the United Kingdom. He appears in adverts for Nike Pro and for one of the Wales rugby sponsors, Brains brewery.
Gavin Henson's father, Alan Henson, captained Heol-y-Cyw and Maesteg, so rugby was in the family. Gavin played rugby for his school, Brynteg Comprehensive, in Bridgend, South Wales. Despite his Bridgend origins, he joined Swansea RFC at the age of 18. He was promptly the International Rugby Board's "Young Player Of The Year" in 2001. During which time he had started paving the way to his international career by signing for the Wales A team. He made his international debut for Wales during June of 2001 in a Test against Japan, coming off the bench. He then started his next match, at fly-half in a game against Romania in September. In November of that year he played for Wales A against Uruguay, scoring his first try in an international.
In 2003 regional rugby was launched in Wales, and Henson now played for the Ospreys. He made his debut for the Ospreys off the bench on September 9, 2003 in a match against Ulster, scoring two tries and kicking both a penalty and conversion to score 15 points. He was elevated to fly-half for the subsequent match against the Newport-Gwent Dragons, scoring 14 points from kicks in that game as well. 2003 also saw Henson return to the international field for Wales. He played twice, though he was on the bench for another two Tests. He was capped against both the All Blacks and Romania.
Henson came to wider notice in 2004 with a series of excellent performances in Wales' autumn internationals against New Zealand and South Africa. Henson became a firm part of the Welsh starting lineup, and after playing at fullback in the second Test against Argentina and the first against South Africa, he remained in the centres for the remainder of the season.
He remained on the team for the 2005 Six Nations championship. In Wales' opening fixture in February, at home to England, Henson gave an effective performance culminating in a successful 44m penalty kick and much media attention.
Back in his club side, Henson was part of a team which took the Celtic League cup: in the deciding match (Ospreys v Edinburgh, 26 March 2005), he scored 24 of his side's 29 points.
In the (northern hemisphere) summer of the same year, Henson was a member of the Lions tour of New Zealand. He was "devastated not to be playing" in the first Test. When he did get selected for the second test he was unfortunately injured and could not play in the final test. A groin injury delayed his return to club rugby in the autumn of the year. Within months of his Ospreys return, Henson was cited (reported following a game for events during it) for kicking and elbowing an opponent in a game against Leicester on December 19, 2005. He was found not guilty of the kicking offence, but guilty of the elbowing. He was initially suspended for ten weeks and two days: this period was reduced on appeal to seven weeks. Following this suspension and a single game at club level, he returned to international rugby against Ireland but did not shine.
In October 2005 Henson's My Grand Slam Year (ISBN 0-00-721686-6), was published. Comments about the Lions tour and remarks about other players ensured rapid publicity and Henson had to apologise to his team-mates.
He was recently ruled out of the 2007 Rugby World Cup by Wales coach Gareth Jenkins, failing to prove his fitness after an Achilles tendon injury.

Off the field:
A romance with Cardiff singer Charlotte Church, a tabloid favourite, ensured this interest endured. He appears in adverts for Nike Pro and for one of the Wales rugby sponsors, Brains brewery. It was announced on March 1 that Henson and Church are expecting a baby.
Gavin Henson picture
Gavin Henson picture
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5

There are 1 pictures of Gavin Henson, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Gavin Henson pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Gavin Henson anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album


Gavin Henson
Gavin Henson Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
Lost Password

Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage


  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections