Etta James in pictures and photos, There are 27 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Etta James



Etta James Page: 1 2 3
Music blues, soul, R&B, and jazz singer and songwriter Etta James pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Jamesetta Hawkins.
Born: January 25, 1938 Los Angeles, California, United States.

Etta James is an American blues, soul, R&B, and jazz singer and songwriter. In the 1950s and 60s, she had her biggest success as a blues and R&B singer. She is best-known for her 1961 ballad "At Last", which has been classified as a "timeless classic" and has been featured in many movies and television commercials since its release.
Few R&B singers have endured tragic travails on the monumental level of Etta James and remain to tell the tale.
James was born in Los Angeles, California to an unmarried 16-year-old African American mother, Dorothy Hawkins. She claimed that her mother told her that her father was Rudolph "Minnesota Fats" Wanderone, and that they received financial support from him on the condition that they keep his paternity a secret. She received her first professional vocal training at the age of five, from James Earle Hines, musical director of the Echoes of Eden choir at St. Paul Baptist Church in Los Angeles.
James's family moved to San Francisco in 1950 and James soon teamed up with two other girls to form a singing group. When the girls were fourteen, bandleader Johnny Otis had them audition: they sang an answer to Hank Ballard's "Work With Me, Annie" called "Roll With Me Henry." Otis particularly liked the song, and against her mother's wishes, James and the trio went to Los Angeles to record the song in 1954. The song was recorded under the label Modern Records. By this time, the trio renamed the song "The Wallflower (Dance with Me, Henry)". James also named her vocal group The Peaches. "The Wallflower (Dance with Me, Henry)" was released in 1955.
Etta James - Tell Mama album cover
Etta James - Tell Mama album cover
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Etta James : p07218y9129
Etta James : p07218y9129
By User: sweet51
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Etta James : p05409q2512
Etta James : p05409q2512
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 5/5
Etta James : p07001ho6lp
Etta James : p07001ho6lp
By User: ohjoy
2 Votes, 3.5/5
Etta James : p19898e1880
Etta James : p19898e1880
By User: ohjoy
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Etta James : p18556s9454
Etta James : p18556s9454
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Etta James : p06317g9f7q
Etta James : p06317g9f7q
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Etta James : p00919e9f1j
Etta James : p00919e9f1j
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 4/5
Etta James : p06999d63sc
Etta James : p06999d63sc
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Etta James : p13805vy49q
Etta James : p13805vy49q
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 27 pictures of Etta James, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Etta James pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Etta James anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Etta James
Etta James Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert