Elliott Yamin in pictures and photos, There are 40 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Elliott Yamin



Elliott Yamin Page: 1 2 3 4
April 2, 2008: "Elliott Yamin Loses Mom"

Former American Idol finalist Elliott Yamin is dealing with the loss of his mother Claudette at age 65.

She was hospitalized this weekend, but no cause of death has been released at this time.

A message was posted on Elliotts website by friend Brandon Crowe, The world lost a beautiful soul. I cant go into any details at this time except to say that she went peacefully. Elliott wanted me to let you all know, but we are asking that you please respect the familys privacy at this time. We are all aware of your prayers, and we thank you. In lieu of sending flowers, we ask that donations be sent to the local chapter of the Richmond JDRF. Thanks again for all your support and prayersits helped us through the day.

***

Music singer Elliott Yamin picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums and singles covers pictures.
Birth name: Efraym Elliott Yamin.
Born: July 20, 1978 Los Angeles, California, USA.
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m).
Nickname:
-E-Dub.
-The Machine.

Elliott Yamin biography (bio):
Elliott Yamin is a singer who was the third-place finalist on the fifth season of American Idol.
Elliott Yamin is a Jew of Iraqi and American descent. He was born to Shaul and Claudette Yamin in Los Angeles, California, and relocated to Richmond, Virginia, with his mother and brother when he was 11 years old. He has resided in Los Angeles since competing in the fifth season of American Idol.
He started singing in his early childhood where he embraced the genres of R&B and soul. Although he had not been musically trained, he sang in a local jazz band and in amateur performance forums, emulating Stevie Wonder and Donny Hathaway. He dropped out of high school in his sophomore year, but later achieved a high school graduation equivalency certificate while working in one of the many jobs he held before auditioning for American Idol.
He is 90% deaf in his right ear. He was also diagnosed with Type I diabetes when he was 16 years old.

American Idol
Yamin stands out in American Idol as a contestant whose exceptional talent propelled him to his respectable finishing place despite personal hardships, lack of star image, little entertaining experience, and nonadherence to the pop genre usually represented on the show. During one weekly rehearsal, Elliott was told by guest coach Stevie Wonder that he should definitely pursue a career in music. Simon Cowell even stated that he thought Yamin was "potentially the best male vocalist" ever on American Idol and later, after Yamin's A Song for You performance, he declared that it was a "vocal masterclass." Cowell also said after Yamin's performance of "Moody's Mood For Love" that Yamin's song selection might be "too cool for the room."
In May 2006, Yamin participated in the celebratory hometown visit that the show annually sponsors for each of its top three contestants. His reception in Richmond was especially enthusiastic, a tribute to his humble, charming persona. Yamin was eliminated from American Idol after the tightest race in the history of the show. Each of the three top contestants received an almost exactly equal portion of the viewer votes necessary for advancement to the remaining two spots.
One week after his elmination, Yamin returned for the season finale, where he performed a duo with Mary J Blige and a rendition of "A House Is Not A Home" which, in words of judge Randy Jackson, "blew away the judges". His duo with Mary J Blige was also considered one of the highest notes of the night.
Elliott Yamin in concert 26
Elliott Yamin in concert 26
By User: fatespuppet
8 Votes, 3.38/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 23
Elliott Yamin in concert 23
By User: ohjoy
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 10
Elliott Yamin in concert 10
By User: ohjoy
2 Votes, 5/5
Elliott Yamin in concert1
Elliott Yamin in concert1
By User: ohjoy
2 Votes, 5/5
Elliott Yamin blue eyed soul
Elliott Yamin blue eyed soul
By User: bignoseeddy
17 Votes, 4.72/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 32
Elliott Yamin in concert 32
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 4/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 24
Elliott Yamin in concert 24
By User: ohjoy
5 Votes, 4.4/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 3
Elliott Yamin in concert 3
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 4/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 17
Elliott Yamin in concert 17
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Elliott Yamin in concert 20
Elliott Yamin in concert 20
By User: ohjoy
1 Votes, 4/5


There are 40 pictures of Elliott Yamin, on 4 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Elliott Yamin pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Elliott Yamin anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Elliott Yamin
Elliott Yamin Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert