Dima Bilan in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Dima Bilan



Dima Bilan Page: 1
Pop singer Dima Bilan picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Viktor Belan.
Born: December 24, 1981 Karachay-Cherkessia, Russia.

Dima Bilan biography (bio):
Dima Bilan is a Russian pop artist of Karachay descent. Dima represented Russia at the Eurovision Song Contest 2006 with Never Let You Go, finishing second. He has several Russian #1 hits and now is interested in making an international career for himself.

When he was only one year old, his family moved to his grandmothers place in the city of Naberezhnye Chelny in Tatarstan. When he was six years old, his family moved to Kabardino-Balkaria where he went to school with his sister. He took part in morning performances, recited poems and sang songs.

He graduated from Gnesins Musical College as a classical vocal performer. Dima made his debut when he reached fourth place at the Russian/Latvian festival "New Wave" in 2002. In 2003, Dima Bilan released his debut album titled Nochnoy Huligan (Night Hooligan), which included covers of "Caruso" by Lucio Dalla and "Fever" by Elvis. In 2004, he released his successful single "Na beregu neba," which was also the title of his second album.

Produced by the late Yury Aizenshpis, a Russian music mogul famous for his work with Viktor Tsoi in the Soviet Union, Dima Bilan attempted to reach Eurovision previously with the song "Not That Simple" in 2005, finishing in second place at the Russian national selection. The video for the Russian version of the song was reputably the most expensive in the history of Russia's music industry. In December 2005, Dima received two golden gramophones for the song "Ty dolzjna ryadom byt'" (The Russian name for "Not That Simple", actually meaning "You should be beside me") in Saint Petersburg and Almaty. During shootings of "Noviye pyesny o glavnom" (New songs about the main things) he received the grand prize of the First channel from the professional jury. Dima became Showbusiness Man of the Year because the most voters gave their voices for him according to the version of Rambler. At the end of a year he accepted an invitation from an American agency to record tracks for the musical Peter Pan. On 14 March 2006, Dima Bilan took part in "Zolotaya sharmanka" (Golden street organ) of "International Music Awards" in Kiev where he was honored as "Singer of the Year".

Dima Bilan has recently hired t.A.T.u.'s former PR manager, Sasha Tityanko, to help him break out in the western market.

Representing Russia in Eurovision:
In the middle of March 2006, Dima Bilan was chosen internally by the Russian broadcaster Channel One to have the honour of representing Russia at the biggest musical contest in the world, the Eurovision Song Contest, that year in Athens, Greece. Out of 37 participating countries, Dima took second place with the dark pop song "Never Let You Go", equalling one of Russia's best ever showing at Eurovision Alsou's "Solo" was runner-up back in the 2000 contest.

Dima scored 248 points 44 behind winning song "Hard Rock Hallelujah" by Finland's Lordi and received the maximum 12 points from a total of seven countries: Armenia, Belarus, Finland, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania and Ukraine. The only countries to not award Dima any points were Monaco and Switzerland.

Dima's stage performance included two dancing ballerinas and a white piano covered in red rose petals, from which a ghost-like female figure emerged halfway through the song (much to the audience's delight). Dima wore a white vest with the number representing his place in the contest's running order - 13 and 10 in the semi-final and final respectively. Due to Russia's poor result the previous year, Dima had to qualify for the final at the semi-final on May 18. He qualified in the top ten there (finishing third with 217 points) and moved directly to the final on May 20 as a bookies' favourite, following his strong semi-final performance.
Dima Bilan : dima
Dima Bilan : dima
By User: jheart
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 2 pictures of Dima Bilan, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Dima Bilan pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Dima Bilan anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Dima Bilan
Dima Bilan Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert