Del McCoury in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Del McCoury



Del McCoury Page: 1 2
Music bluegrass musician Del McCoury pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Delano Floyd McCoury .
Born: February 1, 1939 in Bakersville, North Carolina, USA.

Del McCoury biography (bio):
Delano Floyd McCoury is an American bluegrass musician. As leader of the Del McCoury Band, he plays guitar and sings lead vocals along with his two sons, Ronnie McCoury and Rob McCoury who play mandolin and banjo respectively.
McCoury has had a long career in bluegrass. Although originally hired as banjo player, he sang lead vocals and played rhythm guitar for Bill Monroe's Bluegrass Boys in the 1960s, with whom he first appeared on the Grand Ole Opry in 1963. McCoury briefly appeared with the Golden State Boys, before taking a series of day jobs in construction and logging, while continuing to work as an amateur musician in Maryland, Virginia and Pennsylvania. In the 1980s his sons began performing with him, and they relocated to Nashville, Tennessee as they began to attract attention. He became a member of the Grand Ole Opry in October of 2003.
McCoury has influenced a great number of bands, including Phish, with whom he has shared the stage several times, and who have covered his songs. He has also performed with String Cheese Incident and Donna the Buffalo, and recorded with Steve Earle. McCoury has covered songs by artists as diverse as The Lovin' Spoonful, Tom Petty, and Richard Thompson. McCoury has appeared at festivals including Bonnaroo, High Sierra, and the Newport Folk Festival. His television appearances include "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" and "The Late Show with David Letterman." Del has a very enthusiastic fan base, known as the Del-Heads.
Del McCoury - A Deeper Shade of Blue album cover
Del McCoury - A Deeper Shade of Blue album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - Cold Hard Facts album cover
Del McCoury - Cold Hard Facts album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - Classic Bluegrass album cover
Del McCoury - Classic Bluegrass album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - Livin on the Mountain album cover
Del McCoury - Livin on the Mountain album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury : DelMcCouryBH01
Del McCoury : DelMcCouryBH01
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - The Family album cover
Del McCoury - The Family album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - I wonder where you are tonight album cover
Del McCoury - I wonder where you are tonight album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - Del and the Boys album cover
Del McCoury - Del and the Boys album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - It s Just The Night album cover
Del McCoury - It s Just The Night album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Del McCoury - My Dixie Home album cover
Del McCoury - My Dixie Home album cover
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of Del McCoury, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Del McCoury pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Del McCoury anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Del McCoury
Del McCoury Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert