David Gilmour in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> David Gilmour



David Gilmour Page: 1
Musician David Gilmour picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: David Jon Gilmour.
Born: March 6, 1946 Cambridge, England, UK.

David Gilmour biography (bio):
David Jon Gilmour is an English musician best known as a guitarist, singer, and songwriter in the band Pink Floyd. In addition to his work with Pink Floyd, Gilmour has also worked as a record producer for a variety of famous artists. Gilmour has been actively involved with many charity organisations over the course of his career. In 2003, he was appointed CBE for services to music.

Early life:
Gilmour was born in Trumpington, just outside Cambridge, England. His father, Douglas Gilmour, was a senior lecturer in zoology at the University of Cambridge and his mother, Sylvia, was a teacher and film editor.
Gilmour attended The Perse School on Hills Road, Cambridge, and met future Pink Floyd guitarist and vocalist Syd Barrett who attended Cambridgeshire High School for Boys, also situated on Hills Road. He took modern languages A-Levels, and along with Syd, spent his lunchtime learning to play the guitar. They were not yet bandmates however, and Gilmour started playing in the band Joker's Wild in 1963. Gilmour left Joker's Wild in 1966 and busked around Spain and France with some friends. However, they were not very successful, living virtually a hand-to-mouth existence. In July 1992, Gilmour stated in an interview with Nicky Horne on BBC radio that he ended up being treated for malnutrition in hospital. In 1967, they returned to England, driving a van with fuel stolen from a building site in France.

Family life:
Gilmour's first marriage was with Ginger and he had four children from this union, Alice (born 1976), Clare (born 1979), Sara (born 1981) and Matthew (born 1985). They originally attended a Waldorf School, but Gilmour called their education there "horrific".[17] He has four children from his second marriage to Polly Samson - Charlie (Samson's son with Heathcote Williams) who Gilmour adopted and Joe, Gabriel and Romany. Charlie's voice can be heard on the telephone to Steve O'Rourke, at the end of The Division Bell.

Philanthropy:
In May 2003, Gilmour sold his house in Little Venice to the ninth Earl Spencer and donated the proceeds worth 3.6 million to Crisis to help fund a housing project for the homeless. Charities to whom Gilmour has lent support include the European Union Mental Health and Illness Association, Greenpeace, Amnesty International, The Lung Foundation, Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy, Crisis and at the behest of his friend Paul McCartneyPETA.

In November 2003, he was made a CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) for services to music.
David Gilmour : david gilmour
David Gilmour : david gilmour
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
David Gilmour : About Face - David Gilmour
David Gilmour : About Face - David Gilmour
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 2 pictures of David Gilmour, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more David Gilmour pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention David Gilmour anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

David Gilmour
David Gilmour Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert