David Akers in pictures and photos, There are 3 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> David Akers

David Akers Page: 1
Athlete football placekicker picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: David Roy Akers.
Born: December 9, 1974, in Lexington, Kentucky, USA.

David Akers biography (bio):
David Roy Akers is an American football placekicker who currently plays for the Philadelphia Eagles. The left-footed Akers is considered one of the premier kickers in the National Football League.

High School and College career:
He attended Tates Creek High School in Lexington, moving on to attend college at the University of Louisville. At the University of Louisville, during his four year career, Akers kicked a school-record 36 field goals (with a long of 51 yards against Texas A&M University), and ranks second in the University of Louisville's all-time scoring list, with 219 points.

Pro career:
Between 1997 and 1998, as an undrafted free agent, he spent time trying to make the team with the Atlanta Falcons, Carolina Panthers and the Washington Redskins. He was signed by the Redskins in 1998 and played in one game for them, making two extra points but missing two field goal attempts of 50+ yards each.

After Washington released him in 1999, the Philadelphia Eagles claimed him off waivers and allocated him to NFL Europe. A solid season with the Berlin Thunder helped him earn the kicking job for the Eagles in 2000.

Akers proved to be one of the biggest special teams surprises in all of the NFL that season. He made 29 out of 33 field goals (an 87.9% success rate), and had a team-record 121 points. Akers also gained a reputation as a clutch kicker, which helped earn him NFC Special Teams Player of the Month for November 2000. He made the Pro Bowl for the first time in 2001 as he went 26 for 31, making a team-record 17 consecutive field goals during the season.

Akers' best statistical season was 2002 when he connected on 30 of 34 field goals (88.2%), scored a team-record 133 points, and made another Pro Bowl. He got fewer chances in 2003, but still made 24 of 29 field goals. The highlight of his season was when he made the second longest field goal in Eagles' history on September 14, 2003, a 57-yarder against the New England Patriots at the new Lincoln Financial Field. (The only longer field goal in Eagles' history was Tony Franklin's 59-yard field goal in 1979.) In 2004, Akers continued his consistent kicking with an 84.4% field goal percentage.

Injuries finally got to Akers in 2005 when he tore the hamstring in his non-kicking leg during the opening kickoff against the Oakland Raiders on September 25, 2005. Akers left the game, but returned in the second half with a heavily-taped leg to make two extra points and then kick the game-winning 28-yard field goal before collapsing in pain as his teammates mobbed him. He missed the next four games and finished the season a somewhat disappointing 16 for 22, but still made his fourth Pro Bowl.

In 2006, Akers was injury-free, but making 18 of 23 attempts (78.3%), his second worst season statistically.

On December 16th, 2007, in a 10-6 win over the Dallas Cowboys, Akers beat the Philadelphia Eagles franchise record for most points; it now stands at 884.

* He and his wife, Erika, reside in Lexington, KY during the offseason with their 4-year-old son Luke. They also have a daughter Halley. The Akers vacation at their summer home in Ocean City, NJ.
David Akers : AAHJ001 16x20
David Akers : AAHJ001 16x20
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
David Akers : fb AAHJ001 20x24
David Akers : fb AAHJ001 20x24
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
David Akers : AAGO009
David Akers : AAGO009
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5

There are 3 pictures of David Akers, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more David Akers pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention David Akers anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album


David Akers
David Akers Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
Lost Password

Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage


  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections